Morris County  »  07834  »  Smith Rd  »  33 Smith Rd

33 Smith Road, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

33 Smith Road, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Smith Road, Denville, NJ 07834
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Smith Road, Denville
Zip code 07834
County Morris
Municipality Denville Township
Block 21301
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Smith Road, Denville

Property tax $28,773

Lot & Building Information for 33 Smith Road, Denville

Building sqft 13,434
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 7.84
Year built 1994
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 33 Smith Road, Denville

• • Improvements for 33 Smith Road, Denville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Smith Road, Denville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 Smith Road, Denville, NJ 07834?

33 Smith Road, Denville, NJ 07834 was built in 1994 and has a total of 13,434 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 Smith Road, Denville, NJ 07834 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,044,000, the tax amount paid for 33 Smith Road, Denville, NJ 07834 is $29,117.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Smith Road, Denville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Smith Road, Denville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 33 Smith Road, Denville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 33 Smith Road, Denville

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Smith Road, Denville, NJ 07834. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $28,773
Market value $1,044,000

Assessment History for 33 Smith Road, Denville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Smith Road, Denville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,044,000 $1,044,000 2.756 $28,773 +4.20%
2023 $1,044,000 $1,044,000 2.645 $27,614 +2.84%
2022 $1,044,000 $1,044,000 2.572 $26,852 +1.54%
2021 $1,044,000 $1,044,000 2.533 $26,445 +0.84%
2020 $1,044,000 $1,044,000 2.512 $26,225 +1.05%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 18,203
Median age 41
Average household income $184,356
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 6,686
Owner occupied units 85.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $497,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Smith Road, Denville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Smith Road, Denville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 33 Smith Road, Denville

Here are the neighbors for 33 Smith Road, Denville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3027-3037 Route 10, Denville 04/30/2024
3045 Route 10, Denville 948 04/30/2024 $190,435
3074 Route 10 W, Denville
12 MT Pleasant Tpke, Denville 4,960 03/11/2024 $6,500,000
3 King Hill CT, Denville 2,738 04/01/2014 $470,000
8 Union Hill Rd, Denville 3,600 07/22/2025
27 Smith Rd, Denville 2,458
25 Smith Rd, Denville 2,068 11/23/2015 $1
191 Casterline Rd, Denville 2,415
193 Casterline Rd, Denville 2,391 05/03/2013 $569,900
9 MT Pleasant Tpke, Denville 9,348 08/09/2004 $1,200,000
3055-3057 Route 10, Denville 14,158 03/26/2024 $7,500,000
10 Union Hill Rd, Denville 4,748 03/26/2025 $971,250
7 King Hill CT, Denville 2,538 04/30/2004 $615,000
3056 Route 10, Denville 26,967 04/01/2016 $15,970,688