Morris County  »  07936  »  DE Forest Ave  »  44 DE Forest Ave

44 De Forest Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 De Forest Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 De Forest Avenue, East Hanover
Zip code 07936
County Morris
Municipality East Hanover Township
Block 42
Lot 45.07

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 De Forest Avenue, East Hanover

Sale date 02/10/2009
Sale price $1,810,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,372

Lot & Building Information for 44 De Forest Avenue, East Hanover

Building sqft 24,000
Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 1.018
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 44 De Forest Avenue, East Hanover

• • Improvements for 44 De Forest Avenue, East Hanover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 De Forest Avenue, East Hanover

How many sq. ft. does 44 De Forest Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (4B) located at 44 De Forest Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 has a total of 24,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $75.

What is the market value of 44 De Forest Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936?

The current market value is $900,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 De Forest Avenue, East Hanover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 De Forest Avenue, East Hanover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2009 $1,810,000

Title Documents for 44 De Forest Avenue, East Hanover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/11/2026 - D
01/23/2026 - R
Agreement
09/01/2022 - D
09/22/2022 - R
Assignment
09/01/2022 - D
09/22/2022 - R
Mortgage
02/10/2009 - D
02/13/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 De Forest Avenue, East Hanover

Access detailed property tax data for 44 De Forest Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $23,868
Current property tax $24,372
Market value $900,000

Assessment History for 44 De Forest Avenue, East Hanover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 De Forest Avenue, East Hanover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $900,000 $900,000 2.652 $23,868 +2.24%
2024 $900,000 $900,000 2.594 $23,346 +3.97%
2023 $900,000 $900,000 2.495 $22,455 +2.00%
2022 $900,000 $900,000 2.446 $22,014 +0.33%
2021 $900,000 $900,000 2.438 $21,942 +2.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,152
Median age 45.2
Average household income $202,237
Family households 77.9%
Occupied housing units 3,955
Owner occupied units 92.2%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $747,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $650,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 De Forest Avenue, East Hanover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 De Forest Avenue, East Hanover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 44 De Forest Avenue, East Hanover

Here are the neighbors for 44 De Forest Avenue, East Hanover.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 West St, East Hanover 13,000 09/02/2008 $1,650,000
323 Ridgedale Ave, East Hanover 02/20/2025
66 DE Forest Ave, East Hanover 10,031 02/10/2009 $1,600,000
35 Oxford Dr, East Hanover 08/02/2019 $1
383 Ridgedale Ave, East Hanover 20,000 05/14/2004 $2,525,000
34 West St, East Hanover Twp
19 West St, East Hanover 12,000 06/26/2012 $875,000
40 DE Forest Ave, East Hanover 1 02/20/2025
46 Deforest Ave, East Hanover 10,931 02/10/2009 $1,900,000