Morris County  »  07936  »  Ridgedale Ave  »  428 Ridgedale Ave

428 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

428 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 428 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover
Zip code 07936
County Morris
Municipality East Hanover Township
Block 77.03
Lot 34.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 428 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Sale date 10/07/1996
Sale price $801,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,219

Lot & Building Information for 428 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Building sqft 8,593
Building class Store
Acreage 0.413
Year built 1975
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 428 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

• • Improvements for 428 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 428 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

How many sq. ft. does 428 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 428 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 has a total of 8,593 square feet and a current price per square foot of $93.

What is the year built & the current market value of 428 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936?

428 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $900,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 428 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 428 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/1996 $801,500

Title Documents for 428 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/07/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 428 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Access detailed property tax data for 428 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $23,868
Current property tax $24,219
Market value $900,000

Assessment History for 428 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 428 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $900,000 $900,000 2.652 $23,868 +2.24%
2024 $900,000 $900,000 2.594 $23,346 +3.97%
2023 $900,000 $900,000 2.495 $22,455 +2.00%
2022 $900,000 $900,000 2.446 $22,014 +0.33%
2021 $900,000 $900,000 2.438 $21,942 +2.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,152
Median age 45.2
Average household income $202,237
Family households 77.9%
Occupied housing units 3,955
Owner occupied units 92.2%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $747,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $650,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 428 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 428 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 428 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Here are the neighbors for 428 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
289 River Rd, East Hanover 1,871 06/27/2002 $360,000
7 Lincoln St, East Hanover 1,459 04/26/2016 $415,000
15 Lincoln St, East Hanover 3,243 09/08/2017 $685,000
10 Barnida Dr, East Hanover 2,488 06/29/2006 $590,000
2 Petry Dr, East Hanover 2,632
426-450 Ridgedale Ave, East Hanover 17,536 09/24/2014 $7,000,000
293 River Rd, East Hanover 1,881 08/18/2000 $280,000
24 Petry Dr, East Hanover 2,265 08/30/2004 $417,000
32 Petry Dr, East Hanover 1,810 10/28/2015 $470,000