Morris County  »  07936  »  Route 10  »  259 Route 10

259 Route 10, East Hanover, NJ 07936 Property Information

259 Route 10, East Hanover, NJ 07936 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

259 Route 10, East Hanover, NJ 07936
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 259 Route 10, East Hanover
Zip code 07936
County Morris
Municipality East Hanover Township
Block 100
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 259 Route 10, East Hanover

Sale date 03/28/2013
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,434

Lot & Building Information for 259 Route 10, East Hanover

Building sqft 7,471
Building class Store
Acreage 0.83
Year built 1968
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 259 Route 10, East Hanover

• • Improvements for 259 Route 10, East Hanover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 259 Route 10, East Hanover

How many sq. ft. does 259 Route 10, East Hanover, NJ 07936 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 259 Route 10, East Hanover, NJ 07936 has a total of 7,471 square feet and a current price per square foot of $113.

What is the year built & the current market value of 259 Route 10, East Hanover, NJ 07936?

259 Route 10, East Hanover, NJ 07936 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $908,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 259 Route 10, East Hanover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 259 Route 10, East Hanover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2013 $850,000
02/28/2013 $420,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 259 Route 10, East Hanover with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 259 Route 10, East Hanover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/07/2025 - D
08/13/2025 - R
Mortgage
05/01/2018 - D
05/09/2018 - R
Mortgage
03/28/2013 - D
04/02/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/28/2013 - D
03/15/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 259 Route 10, East Hanover

Access detailed property tax data for 259 Route 10, East Hanover, NJ 07936. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $24,080
Current property tax $24,434
Market value $908,000

Assessment History for 259 Route 10, East Hanover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 259 Route 10, East Hanover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $908,000 $908,000 2.652 $24,080 +2.24%
2024 $908,000 $908,000 2.594 $23,554 +3.97%
2023 $908,000 $908,000 2.495 $22,655 +2.00%
2022 $908,000 $908,000 2.446 $22,210 +0.33%
2021 $908,000 $908,000 2.438 $22,137 +2.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,152
Median age 45.2
Average household income $202,237
Family households 77.9%
Occupied housing units 3,955
Owner occupied units 92.2%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $747,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $650,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 259 Route 10, East Hanover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 259 Route 10, East Hanover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 259 Route 10, East Hanover

Here are the neighbors for 259 Route 10, East Hanover.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
245 Route 10, East Hanover 6,654 06/07/2023 $735,000
72 MT Pleasant Ave, East Hanover 3,632 07/27/2023 $940,000
88 MT Pleasant Ave, East Hanover
60 MT Pleasant Ave, East Hanover 1,666
235 Route 10, East Hanover 24,320 06/03/2016 $1
213 Route 10, East Hanover
275 Route 10, East Hanover 1,684 10/30/2014 $1
305 Route 10, East Hanover
233 Route 10, East Hanover
205 MT Pleasant Ave, East Hanover 1,307 05/08/2024
249 Route 10, East Hanover 4,816 04/10/2017 $2,450,000