38 Route 10, East Hanover, NJ 07936 Property Information
38 Route 10, East Hanover, NJ 07936 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 38 Route 10, East Hanover |
| Zip code | 07936 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | East Hanover Township |
| Block | 129 |
| Lot | 7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Route 10, East Hanover
| Sale date | 01/06/2009 |
| Sale price | $1,450,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $26,670 |
Lot & Building Information for 38 Route 10, East Hanover
| Building sqft | 5,209 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 0.72 |
| Year built | 1959 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 38 Route 10, East Hanover
- • Improvements for 38 Route 10, East Hanover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 38 Route 10, East Hanover
This Store (SCILSR) located at 38 Route 10, East Hanover, NJ 07936 has a total of 5,209 square feet and a current price per square foot of $278.
What is the year built & the current market value of 38 Route 10, East Hanover, NJ 07936?38 Route 10, East Hanover, NJ 07936 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,008,700.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 38 Route 10, East Hanover
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Route 10, East Hanover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/06/2009 | $1,450,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 38 Route 10, East Hanover
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 38 Route 10, East Hanover
Access detailed property tax data for 38 Route 10, East Hanover, NJ 07936. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $26,166 |
| Current property tax | $26,670 |
| Market value | $1,008,700 |
Assessment History for 38 Route 10, East Hanover
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Route 10, East Hanover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,008,700 | $1,008,700 | 2.594 | $26,166 | +3.97% |
| 2023 | $1,008,700 | $1,008,700 | 2.495 | $25,167 | +2.00% |
| 2022 | $1,008,700 | $1,008,700 | 2.446 | $24,673 | +0.33% |
| 2021 | $1,008,700 | $1,008,700 | 2.438 | $24,592 | +2.01% |
| 2020 | $1,008,700 | $1,008,700 | 2.39 | $24,108 | +1.88% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 11,106 |
| Median age | 46 |
| Average household income | $186,957 |
| Family households | 79.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,045 |
| Owner occupied units | 94.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1979 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $699,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $624,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Route 10, East Hanover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Route 10, East Hanover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 38 Route 10, East Hanover
Here are the neighbors for 38 Route 10, East Hanover.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 134 Ridgedale Ave, East Hanover | 06/30/2023 | $900,000 | |
| 64 Route 10, East Hanover | 2,454 | 12/21/2022 | $525,000 |
| 32 Route 10, East Hanover | 5,424 | 03/06/2017 | $999,990 |
| 50 Route 10, East Hanover | 16,320 | 01/30/2014 | $2,475,000 |
| 36 Route 10, East Hanover | 20,600 | 06/15/2004 | $1 |
| 130 Ridgedale Ave, East Hanover | 09/09/2009 | $100 | |