Morris County  »  07960  »  Blue Mill Rd  »  6 Blue Mill Rd

6 Blue Mill Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

6 Blue Mill Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Blue Mill Road, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Blue Mill Road, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Harding Township
Block 18
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Blue Mill Road, Morristown

Sale date 09/22/2022
Sale price $665,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,583

Lot & Building Information for 6 Blue Mill Road, Morristown

Building sqft 1,892
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.495
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Blue Mill Road, Morristown

• • Improvements for 6 Blue Mill Road, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Blue Mill Road, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Blue Mill Road, Morristown, NJ 07960?

6 Blue Mill Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,892 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Blue Mill Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $467,600, the tax amount paid for 6 Blue Mill Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $5,770.

When was 6 Blue Mill Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Blue Mill Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 09/22/2022 for $665,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Blue Mill Road, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Blue Mill Road, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2022 $665,000
05/26/2016 $595,000
03/30/1994 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Blue Mill Road, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Blue Mill Road, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/30/2022 - D
10/13/2022 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2052
09/22/2022 - D
10/13/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/26/2016 - D
06/24/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/30/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Blue Mill Road, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Blue Mill Road, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,583
Market value $467,600

Assessment History for 6 Blue Mill Road, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Blue Mill Road, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $467,600 $467,600 1.194 $5,583 +3.29%
2023 $467,600 $467,600 1.156 $5,405 +2.30%
2022 $467,600 $467,600 1.13 $5,284 +1.80%
2021 $467,600 $467,600 1.11 $5,190 +1.46%
2020 $467,600 $467,600 1.094 $5,116 +3.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Blue Mill Road, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Blue Mill Road, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harding Township Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 285 0.41
Mendham Country Day School NR Private PK-8 192 2.58
Mendham Country Day School NR Private PK-8 192 2.58
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 275 2.94

Nearest middle schools

Mendham Country Day School NR Private PK-8 192 2.58
Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 2.72
The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 3.15
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 3.22

Nearest high schools

Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 2.72
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 3.43
Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 3.46
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 3.60
Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 3.60

Neighbors for 6 Blue Mill Road, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 6 Blue Mill Road, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
527 James St, Morristown 11,726
17 Village Rd, New Vernon 3,912 05/14/2022 $1,200,000
9 Village Rd, New Vernon 1,948 02/12/2016 $290,000
501 James St, Morristown 14,467
1 Village Rd, New Vernon 1,894 05/01/2001 $575,000
4 Millbrook Rd, New Vernon 3,607
7 Village Rd, New Vernon 1,393 07/06/2022 $605,000
521 James St, Morristown 9,440 09/26/2016 $3,800,000
15 Village Rd, New Vernon 1,764 06/09/2021 $1
18 Sand Spring Ln, Morristown 5,908 01/14/2022 $1
3 Village Rd, New Vernon 1,328
10 Blue Mill Rd, Morristown 3,060 12/03/2024 $999,999
32 Sand Spring Ln, Morristown 4,119 04/24/2025 $2,000,000
537 James St, Morristown 4,257 04/14/2022 $1,683,000
5 Village Rd, New Vernon 3,330 01/31/2006 $950,000
14 Sand Spring Ln, Morristown 5,019 12/13/2021 $1
19 Village Rd, New Vernon 1,910 05/07/2025
11 Village Rd, New Vernon 1,736 10/07/2013 $340,000
26 Sand Spring Rd, Morristown 5,860 03/09/2004 $1
26 Sand Spring Ln, Morristown 7,062 03/17/2020 $1,680,000