Morris County  »  07960  »  James St  »  521 James St

521 James Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

521 James Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

521 James Street, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 521 James Street, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Harding Township
Block 19
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 521 James Street, Morristown

Sale date 09/26/2016
Sale price $3,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,345

Lot & Building Information for 521 James Street, Morristown

Building sqft 9,440
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 3
Year built 1820
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 521 James Street, Morristown

• • Improvements for 521 James Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 521 James Street, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 521 James Street, Morristown, NJ 07960?

521 James Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1820 and has a total of 9,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 521 James Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,709,000, the tax amount paid for 521 James Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $33,429.

When was 521 James Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

521 James Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 09/26/2016 for $3,800,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 521 James Street, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 521 James Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2016 $3,800,000
02/28/2001 $12,000,000
04/17/1997 $2,984,132
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 521 James Street, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 521 James Street, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/26/2016 - D
09/29/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/28/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/17/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/01/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 521 James Street, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 521 James Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $32,345
Market value $2,709,000

Assessment History for 521 James Street, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 521 James Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,709,000 $2,709,000 1.194 $32,345 +3.29%
2023 $2,709,000 $2,709,000 1.156 $31,316 +2.30%
2022 $2,709,000 $2,709,000 1.13 $30,612 +1.80%
2021 $2,709,000 $2,709,000 1.11 $30,070 +1.46%
2020 $2,709,000 $2,709,000 1.094 $29,636 -23.74%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 521 James Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 521 James Street, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 521 James Street, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
527 James St, Morristown 11,726
47 Blue Mill Rd, Morristown 3,816 04/05/2004 $1,920,000
6 Blue Mill Rd, Morristown 1,892 09/22/2022 $665,000
501 James St, Morristown 14,467
1 Village Rd, New Vernon 1,894 05/01/2001 $575,000
67 Blue Mill Rd, Morristown 1,696 06/08/2007 $550,000
57 Blue Mill Rd, Morristown 3,414 10/05/2016 $1
18 Sand Spring Ln, Morristown 5,908 01/14/2022 $1
65 Blue Mill Rd, Morristown 2,660 07/24/2014 $820,000
37 Blue Mill Rd, Morristown 05/15/2002 $1
45 Blue Mill Rd, Morristown 7,908 07/31/2007 $7,260,000
3 Village Rd, New Vernon 1,328
537 James St, Morristown 4,257 04/14/2022 $1,683,000
32 Sand Spring Ln, Morristown 4,119 04/24/2025 $2,000,000
10 Blue Mill Rd, Morristown 3,060 12/03/2024 $999,999
14 Sand Spring Ln, Morristown 5,019 12/13/2021 $1
61 Blue Mill Rd, Morristown 1,853
53 Blue Mill Rd, Morristown 4,096 06/30/2006 $2,068,000
26 Sand Spring Ln, Morristown 7,062 03/17/2020 $1,680,000
26 Sand Spring Rd, Morristown 5,860 03/09/2004 $1