Morris County  »  07960  »  James St  »  527 James St

527 James Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

527 James Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

527 James Street, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 527 James Street, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Harding Township
Block 19
Lot 7.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 527 James Street, Morristown

Property tax $57,154

Lot & Building Information for 527 James Street, Morristown

Building sqft 11,726
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 3
Year built 1997

Other Property Data for 527 James Street, Morristown

• • Improvements for 527 James Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 527 James Street, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 527 James Street, Morristown, NJ 07960?

527 James Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1997 and has a total of 11,726 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 527 James Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,786,800, the tax amount paid for 527 James Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $59,069.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 527 James Street, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 527 James Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 527 James Street, Morristown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 527 James Street, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 527 James Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $57,154
Market value $4,786,800

Assessment History for 527 James Street, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 527 James Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $4,786,800 $4,786,800 1.194 $57,154 +3.29%
2023 $4,786,800 $4,786,800 1.156 $55,335 +2.30%
2022 $4,786,800 $4,786,800 1.13 $54,091 +1.80%
2021 $4,786,800 $4,786,800 1.11 $53,133 +1.46%
2020 $4,786,800 $4,786,800 1.094 $52,368 -9.60%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 527 James Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 527 James Street, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 527 James Street, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
47 Blue Mill Rd, Morristown 3,816 04/05/2004 $1,920,000
6 Blue Mill Rd, Morristown 1,892 09/22/2022 $665,000
501 James St, Morristown 14,467
1 Village Rd, New Vernon 1,894 05/01/2001 $575,000
67 Blue Mill Rd, Morristown 1,696 06/08/2007 $550,000
57 Blue Mill Rd, Morristown 3,414 10/05/2016 $1
521 James St, Morristown 9,440 09/26/2016 $3,800,000
18 Sand Spring Ln, Morristown 5,908 01/14/2022 $1
65 Blue Mill Rd, Morristown 2,660 07/24/2014 $820,000
37 Blue Mill Rd, Morristown 05/15/2002 $1
45 Blue Mill Rd, Morristown 7,908 07/31/2007 $7,260,000
537 James St, Morristown 4,257 04/14/2022 $1,683,000
32 Sand Spring Ln, Morristown 4,119 04/24/2025 $2,000,000
10 Blue Mill Rd, Morristown 3,060 12/03/2024 $999,999
28 Sand Spring Ln, Morristown 3,957
14 Sand Spring Ln, Morristown 5,019 12/13/2021 $1
61 Blue Mill Rd, Morristown 1,853
53 Blue Mill Rd, Morristown 4,096 06/30/2006 $2,068,000
26 Sand Spring Ln, Morristown 7,062 03/17/2020 $1,680,000
26 Sand Spring Rd, Morristown 5,860 03/09/2004 $1