228 Norwich Court, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information
228 Norwich Court, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 228 Norwich Court, Madison |
| Zip code | 07940 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Madison Borough |
| Block | 401 |
| Lot | 3.166 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 228 Norwich Court, Madison
| Sale date | 08/12/2022 |
| Sale price | $735,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $10,331 |
Lot & Building Information for 228 Norwich Court, Madison
| Building sqft | 2,237 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.029 |
| Year built | 1984 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 228 Norwich Court, Madison
- • Improvements for 228 Norwich Court, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 228 Norwich Court, Madison
228 Norwich Court, Madison, NJ 07940 was built in 1984 and has a total of 2,237 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 228 Norwich Court, Madison, NJ 07940 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $485,000, the tax amount paid for 228 Norwich Court, Madison, NJ 07940 is $12,251.
When was 228 Norwich Court, Madison, NJ 07940 last sold and what was the last sale price?228 Norwich Court, Madison, NJ 07940 was last sold in 08/12/2022 for $735,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 228 Norwich Court, Madison
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 228 Norwich Court, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 228 Norwich Court, Madison
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 228 Norwich Court, Madison
Access detailed property tax data for 228 Norwich Court, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $10,331 |
| Market value | $485,000 |
Assessment History for 228 Norwich Court, Madison
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 228 Norwich Court, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $485,000 | $485,000 | 2.13 | $10,331 | +3.45% |
| 2023 | $485,000 | $485,000 | 2.059 | $9,986 | +0.24% |
| 2022 | $485,000 | $485,000 | 2.054 | $9,962 | +1.38% |
| 2021 | $485,000 | $485,000 | 2.026 | $9,826 | +1.05% |
| 2020 | $485,000 | $485,000 | 2.005 | $9,724 | -0.07% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 228 Norwich Court, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 228 Norwich Court, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F M Kirby Childrens Center | NR | Private | PK-5 | 305 | 0.33 |
| Central Avenue Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-5 | 509 | 0.79 |
| St Vincent Martyr School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 461 | 0.94 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ridgedale Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 296 | 0.97 |
| Madison Junior Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 579 | 1.16 |
| Chatham Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 877 | 2.31 |
| St. Patrick School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 269 | 2.82 |
Nearest high schools