Morris County  »  07940  »  Plymouth CT  »  247 Plymouth CT

247 Plymouth Court, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

247 Plymouth Court, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

247 Plymouth Court, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 247 Plymouth Court, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 401
Lot 3.173

Sales & Tax Overview for 247 Plymouth Court, Madison

Sale date 11/12/2014
Sale price $1
Property tax $11,334

Lot & Building Information for 247 Plymouth Court, Madison

Building sqft 2,049
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.029
Year built 1984

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Attached and Patio Homes Residence Zone (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 247 Plymouth Court, Madison

• • Improvements for 247 Plymouth Court, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 247 Plymouth Court, Madison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 247 Plymouth Court, Madison, NJ 07940?

247 Plymouth Court, Madison, NJ 07940 was built in 1984 and has a total of 2,049 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 247 Plymouth Court, Madison, NJ 07940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $532,100, the tax amount paid for 247 Plymouth Court, Madison, NJ 07940 is $13,440.

When was 247 Plymouth Court, Madison, NJ 07940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

247 Plymouth Court, Madison, NJ 07940 was last sold in 11/12/2014 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 247 Plymouth Court, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 247 Plymouth Court, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2014 $1
10/27/2013 $585,000
03/27/2006 $625,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 247 Plymouth Court, Madison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 247 Plymouth Court, Madison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/12/2014 - D
11/25/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/27/2013 - D
11/06/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/27/2006 - D
04/04/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/16/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/27/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 247 Plymouth Court, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 247 Plymouth Court, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,334
Market value $532,100

Assessment History for 247 Plymouth Court, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 247 Plymouth Court, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $532,100 $532,100 2.13 $11,334 +3.45%
2023 $532,100 $532,100 2.059 $10,956 +0.24%
2022 $532,100 $532,100 2.054 $10,929 +1.38%
2021 $532,100 $532,100 2.026 $10,780 +1.05%
2020 $532,100 $532,100 2.005 $10,669 +1.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 247 Plymouth Court, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 247 Plymouth Court, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

F M Kirby Childrens Center NR Private PK-5 305 0.37
F M Kirby Childrens Center NR Private PK-5 305 0.37
Central Avenue Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 509 0.83
Central Avenue Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 509 0.83
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Ridgedale Middle School 7 Public 6-8 296 0.96
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 0.97
Madison Junior Middle School 6 Public 6-8 579 1.19
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 2.34
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 2.86

Nearest high schools

Madison High School 6 Public 9-12 824 0.55
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 2.89
Whippany Park High School 8 Public 9-12 595 2.94
Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 2.97
Sinai Schools Maor NR Private 14 3.06

Neighbors for 247 Plymouth Court, Madison

Here are the neighbors for 247 Plymouth Court, Madison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
239 Plymouth CT, Madison 2,036 04/23/2014 $610,000
241 Plymouth CT, Madison 1,680
251 Plymouth CT, Madison 1,680 08/09/2022 $617,649
248 Plymouth CT, Madison 2,049 06/23/2025 $825,000
226 Norwich CT, Madison 1,680
250 Plymouth CT, Madison 2,409 07/12/2012 $1
228 Norwich CT, Madison 2,237 08/12/2022 $735,000
249 Plymouth CT, Madison 1,794 08/24/2015 $495,000
253 Plymouth CT, Madison 2,028 11/14/2012 $490,000
254 Plymouth CT, Madison 2,028 10/29/2009 $575,000
232 Norwich CT, Madison 1,788 03/27/1996 $220,000
242 Plymouth CT, Madison 1,680 05/17/2021 $525,000
230 Norwich CT, Madison 1,680 06/12/2017 $480,000
252 Plymouth CT, Madison 1,680 05/04/2021 $535,000
246 Plymouth CT, Madison 2,237 09/30/2016 $1
244 Plymouth CT, Madison 2,237 10/12/2016 $535,000
245 Plymouth CT, Madison 2,237 07/15/2021 $600,000
243 Plymouth CT, Madison 2,237 07/24/2006 $580,000
224 Norwich CT, Madison 2,028 11/12/2003 $497,500
234 Norwich CT, Madison 2,049 04/28/2020 $635,000