Morris County  »  07940  »  Park Ave  »  127 Park Ave

127 Park Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

127 Park Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

127 Park Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 127 Park Avenue, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 404
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 127 Park Avenue, Madison

Sale date 08/03/2021
Sale price $1,318,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,647

Lot & Building Information for 127 Park Avenue, Madison

Building sqft 3,826
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.393
Year built 1935
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 127 Park Avenue, Madison

• • Improvements for 127 Park Avenue, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 127 Park Avenue, Madison

How many sq. ft. does 127 Park Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 127 Park Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 has a total of 3,826 square feet and a current price per square foot of $344.

What is the year built & the current market value of 127 Park Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940?

127 Park Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 was built in 1935 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $734,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 127 Park Avenue, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 127 Park Avenue, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2021 $1,318,000
10/03/2008 $1,200,000
02/01/2008 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 127 Park Avenue, Madison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 127 Park Avenue, Madison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/03/2021 - D
09/28/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/03/2008 - D
10/15/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/01/2008 - D
02/19/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/19/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 127 Park Avenue, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 127 Park Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,647
Market value $734,600

Assessment History for 127 Park Avenue, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 127 Park Avenue, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $734,600 $734,600 2.13 $15,647 +3.45%
2023 $734,600 $734,600 2.059 $15,125 +0.24%
2022 $734,600 $734,600 2.054 $15,089 +1.38%
2021 $734,600 $734,600 2.026 $14,883 +1.05%
2020 $734,600 $734,600 2.005 $14,729 +1.62%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,675
Median age 35
Average household income $248,182
Family households 69.2%
Occupied housing units 5,566
Owner occupied units 64.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $919,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 127 Park Avenue, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 127 Park Avenue, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 127 Park Avenue, Madison

Here are the neighbors for 127 Park Avenue, Madison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
147 Park Ave, Madison 1,963 11/26/2001 $1
210 Mayfield CT, Madison 1,680 06/08/1996 $225,000
8 North St, Madison 1,877 06/09/1997 $1
12 North St, Madison 2,970
129 Park Ave, Madison 1,753 03/04/2021 $875,000
133 Park Ave, Madison 1,886 02/02/2023
139 Park Ave, Madison 1,356 08/15/2017 $435,000
10 North St, Madison 2,466
26 North St, Madison 2,264
208 Mayfield CT, Madison 2,028 08/25/2015 $595,000
18 North St, Madison 2,439 10/25/2017 $1
151 Park Ave, Madison 2,402