Morris County  »  07940  »  North St  »  20 North St

20 North Street, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

20 North Street, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 North Street, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 North Street, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 404
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 North Street, Madison

Sale date 06/01/2009
Sale price $1
Property tax $15,796

Lot & Building Information for 20 North Street, Madison

Building sqft 5,726
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.582
Year built 1926
Units 6
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 North Street, Madison

• • Improvements for 20 North Street, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 North Street, Madison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 North Street, Madison, NJ 07940?

20 North Street, Madison, NJ 07940 was built in 1926 and has a total of 5,726 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 North Street, Madison, NJ 07940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $741,600, the tax amount paid for 20 North Street, Madison, NJ 07940 is $18,732.

When was 20 North Street, Madison, NJ 07940 last sold?

20 North Street, Madison, NJ 07940 was last sold in 04/15/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 North Street, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 North Street, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2009 $1
03/04/1996 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 North Street, Madison with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 North Street, Madison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/15/2024 - D
04/16/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/01/2009 - D
07/22/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/04/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 North Street, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 20 North Street, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,796
Market value $741,600

Assessment History for 20 North Street, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 North Street, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $741,600 $741,600 2.13 $15,796 +3.45%
2023 $741,600 $741,600 2.059 $15,270 +0.24%
2022 $741,600 $741,600 2.054 $15,232 +1.38%
2021 $741,600 $741,600 2.026 $15,025 +1.05%
2020 $741,600 $741,600 2.005 $14,869 +1.62%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,675
Median age 35
Average household income $248,182
Family households 69.2%
Occupied housing units 5,566
Owner occupied units 64.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $919,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 North Street, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 North Street, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 20 North Street, Madison

Here are the neighbors for 20 North Street, Madison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36 North St, Madison 2,695
40 North St, Madison 3,784
46 North St, Madison 3,809 08/28/2018 $1,115,000
12 North St, Madison 2,970
8 North St, Madison 1,877 06/09/1997 $1
129 Park Ave, Madison 1,753 03/04/2021 $875,000
133 Park Ave, Madison 1,886 02/02/2023
139 Park Ave, Madison 1,356 08/15/2017 $435,000
26 North St, Madison 2,264
32 North St, Madison 1,980 04/08/2005 $600,000
44 North St, Madison 2,577 05/19/2014 $438,750
10 North St, Madison 2,466
18 North St, Madison 2,439 10/25/2017 $1