Morris County  »  07940  »  Ridgedale Ave  »  109 Ridgedale Ave

109 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

109 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 109 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 1001
Lot 75

Sales & Tax Overview for 109 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison

Sale date 11/19/2019
Sale price $525,076
Property tax $19,144

Lot & Building Information for 109 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison

Building sqft 2,704
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.595
Year built 2020
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence Zone (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 109 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison

• • Improvements for 109 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 109 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 109 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940?

109 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 was built in 2020 and has a total of 2,704 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 109 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $898,800, the tax amount paid for 109 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 is $22,703.

When was 109 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

109 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 was last sold in 11/19/2019 for $525,076.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 109 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 109 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2019 $525,076
07/18/2019 $100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 109 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 109 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/19/2023 - D
05/03/2023 - R
Mortgage 04/19/2053
10/22/2021 - D
12/15/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2051
10/20/2021 - D
04/22/2022 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
06/04/2021 - D
07/06/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/04/2051
12/28/2020 - D
02/08/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2051
03/31/2020 - D
04/15/2020 - R
Mortgage
11/19/2019 - D
12/13/2019 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2024
11/19/2019 - D
12/13/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/18/2019 - D
09/12/2019 - R
Sheriffs Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 109 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 109 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,144
Market value $898,800

Assessment History for 109 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 109 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $898,800 $898,800 2.13 $19,144 +3.45%
2023 $898,800 $898,800 2.059 $18,506 +0.24%
2022 $898,800 $898,800 2.054 $18,461 +186.37%
2021 $318,200 $318,200 2.026 $6,447 +1.05%
2020 $318,200 $318,200 2.005 $6,380 -43.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 109 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 109 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Avenue Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 509 0.34
Central Avenue Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 509 0.34
F M Kirby Childrens Center NR Private PK-5 305 0.35
F M Kirby Childrens Center NR Private PK-5 305 0.35
Madison Montessori School NR Private PK-K 50 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Madison Junior Middle School 6 Public 6-8 579 0.62
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 0.70
Ridgedale Middle School 7 Public 6-8 296 0.97
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 1.70
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 2.22

Nearest high schools

Madison High School 6 Public 9-12 824 0.33
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 2.25
Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 2.41
Sinai Schools Maor NR Private 14 2.65