Morris County  »  07940  »  Ridgedale Ave  »  85 Ridgedale Ave

85 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

85 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 1001
Lot 81

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison

Sale date 12/16/2013
Sale price $594,000
Property tax $11,988

Lot & Building Information for 85 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison

Building sqft 1,815
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.562
Year built 1929
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence Zone (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 85 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison

• • Improvements for 85 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 85 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940?

85 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 was built in 1929 and has a total of 1,815 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 85 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $562,800, the tax amount paid for 85 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 is $14,216.

When was 85 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

85 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 was last sold in 12/16/2013 for $594,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2013 $594,000
04/25/2005 $1
08/13/1999 $339,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 85 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 85 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/11/2020 - D
11/04/2020 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2050
12/16/2013 - D
01/02/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/25/2005 - D
05/11/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/13/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 85 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,988
Market value $562,800

Assessment History for 85 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $562,800 $562,800 2.13 $11,988 +3.45%
2023 $562,800 $562,800 2.059 $11,588 +0.24%
2022 $562,800 $562,800 2.054 $11,560 +1.38%
2021 $562,800 $562,800 2.026 $11,402 +1.05%
2020 $562,800 $562,800 2.005 $11,284 +1.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Avenue Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 509 0.23
Central Avenue Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 509 0.23
F M Kirby Childrens Center NR Private PK-5 305 0.33
F M Kirby Childrens Center NR Private PK-5 305 0.33
Madison Montessori School NR Private PK-K 50 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Madison Junior Middle School 6 Public 6-8 579 0.54
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 0.58
Ridgedale Middle School 7 Public 6-8 296 1.08
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 1.68
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 2.19

Nearest high schools

Madison High School 6 Public 9-12 824 0.44
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 2.23
Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 2.34
Sinai Schools Maor NR Private 14 2.74
Joseph Kushner Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 727 2.77

Neighbors for 85 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison

Here are the neighbors for 85 Ridgedale Avenue, Madison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
79 Central Ave, Madison 1,416
141 Ridgedale Ave, Madison 1,352 01/09/2009 $1
63 Ridgedale Ave, Madison 4,100 09/30/2011 $270,000
87 Ridgedale Ave, Madison 2,127
81 Ridgedale Ave, Madison 2,652 04/14/2016 $875,000
59 Ridgedale Ave, Madison 1,040 05/20/2021 $630,000
61 Ridgedale Ave, Madison 1,314 09/28/2021 $525,000
85 Central Ave, Madison 2,008 10/29/2013 $1
87 Central Ave, Madison 2,197 04/09/2010 $1
93 Ridgedale Ave, Madison 3,173
113 Ridgedale Ave, Madison 3,419 03/31/2022 $999,000
125 Ridgedale Ave, Madison 414
143 Ridgedale Ave, Madison 1,430 12/11/2023 $735,000
71 Ridgedale Ave, Madison 3,285 10/21/2016 $800,000
69 Ridgedale Ave, Madison 5,405 04/02/1998 $425,000
89 Ridgedale Ave, Madison 2,548 04/13/2023
109 Ridgedale Ave, Madison 2,704 11/19/2019 $525,076
139 Ridgedale Ave, Madison 5,370 05/19/1998 $100
73 Ridgedale Ave, Madison 2,360
101 Ridgedale Ave, Madison 05/16/1997 $175,000