Morris County  »  07940  »  Madison Ave  »  15 Madison Ave

15 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

15 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Madison Avenue, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 1401
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Madison Avenue, Madison

Sale date 06/07/2018
Sale price $1,550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,603

Lot & Building Information for 15 Madison Avenue, Madison

Building sqft 6,256
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.584
Year built 1860
Units 7
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 15 Madison Avenue, Madison

• • Improvements for 15 Madison Avenue, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Madison Avenue, Madison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940?

15 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 was built in 1860 and has a total of 6,256 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,295,900, the tax amount paid for 15 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 is $32,734.

When was 15 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 was last sold in 06/07/2018 for $1,550,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Madison Avenue, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Madison Avenue, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2018 $1,550,000
06/28/2007 $1,650,000
08/02/1993 $99
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Madison Avenue, Madison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15 Madison Avenue, Madison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/24/2025 - D
06/27/2025 - R
Mortgage
06/20/2018 - D
06/28/2018 - R
Assignment
06/20/2018 - D
06/28/2018 - R
Mortgage
06/07/2018 - D
06/28/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/28/2007 - D
07/05/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/02/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Madison Avenue, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,603
Market value $1,295,900

Assessment History for 15 Madison Avenue, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Madison Avenue, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,295,900 $1,295,900 2.13 $27,603 +3.45%
2023 $1,295,900 $1,295,900 2.059 $26,683 +0.24%
2022 $1,295,900 $1,295,900 2.054 $26,618 +1.38%
2021 $1,295,900 $1,295,900 2.026 $26,255 +1.05%
2020 $1,295,900 $1,295,900 2.005 $25,983 +1.62%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,675
Median age 35
Average household income $248,182
Family households 69.2%
Occupied housing units 5,566
Owner occupied units 64.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $919,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Madison Avenue, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Madison Avenue, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 15 Madison Avenue, Madison

Here are the neighbors for 15 Madison Avenue, Madison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38 Park Ave, Madison 2,541 07/10/2024
56 Park Ave, Madison 2,308 01/13/2017 $100
60 Park Ave, Madison 2,790 10/28/2015 $450,000
13 Madison Ave, Madison 3,991 01/06/2010 $475,000
52 Park Ave, Madison 2,368 08/12/2021 $555,000
46 Rear Park Ave, Madison 916 04/05/2023
58 Park Ave, Madison 3,110 06/07/2024 $800,000
6 Elm St, Madison 8,800 08/31/2023
44 Park Ave, Madison 13,148 05/06/2024 $1,500,000
14 Elm St, Madison 805 08/05/2004 $455,000
16-18 Elm St, Madison 5,538 01/05/2018 $10