Morris County  »  07940  »  Madison Ave  »  47 Madison Ave

47 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

47 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

47 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47 Madison Avenue, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 1301
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 47 Madison Avenue, Madison

Sale date 05/09/2014
Sale price $1
Property tax $15,532

Lot & Building Information for 47 Madison Avenue, Madison

Building sqft 5,565
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.689
Year built 1880
Units 5
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 47 Madison Avenue, Madison

• • Improvements for 47 Madison Avenue, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 47 Madison Avenue, Madison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 47 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940?

47 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 was built in 1880 and has a total of 5,565 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 47 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $729,200, the tax amount paid for 47 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 is $18,419.

When was 47 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

47 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 was last sold in 05/09/2014 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47 Madison Avenue, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47 Madison Avenue, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2014 $1

Title Documents for 47 Madison Avenue, Madison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/09/2014 - D
06/16/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 47 Madison Avenue, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 47 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,532
Market value $729,200

Assessment History for 47 Madison Avenue, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47 Madison Avenue, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $729,200 $729,200 2.13 $15,532 +3.45%
2023 $729,200 $729,200 2.059 $15,014 +0.24%
2022 $729,200 $729,200 2.054 $14,978 +1.38%
2021 $729,200 $729,200 2.026 $14,774 +1.05%
2020 $729,200 $729,200 2.005 $14,620 +1.62%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,675
Median age 35
Average household income $248,182
Family households 69.2%
Occupied housing units 5,566
Owner occupied units 64.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $919,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47 Madison Avenue, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 47 Madison Avenue, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 47 Madison Avenue, Madison

Here are the neighbors for 47 Madison Avenue, Madison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
56 Park Ave, Madison 2,308 01/13/2017 $100
51 Madison Ave, Madison 31,570 09/08/2016 $8,300,000
60 Park Ave, Madison 2,790 10/28/2015 $450,000
40 Elm St, Madison 1,040 03/22/2017 $410,000
6 Elm St, Madison 8,800 08/31/2023
58 Park Ave, Madison 3,110 06/07/2024 $800,000
32-36 Elm St, Madison Boro
16-18 Elm St, Madison 5,538 01/05/2018 $10
14 Elm St, Madison 805 08/05/2004 $455,000
26 Elm St, Madison 1,440 06/18/2015 $1
57 Madison Ave, Madison 3,878 12/31/2000 $615,000