Morris County  »  07940  »  Elmer St  »  14 Elmer St

14 Elmer Street, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

14 Elmer Street, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Elmer Street, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Elmer Street, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 1801
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Elmer Street, Madison

Sale date 12/09/2013
Sale price $333,700
Arm's length

Lot & Building Information for 14 Elmer Street, Madison

Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.205 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Central Business District Zone (CBD-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 14 Elmer Street, Madison

• • Improvements for 14 Elmer Street, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Elmer Street, Madison

When was 14 Elmer Street, Madison, NJ 07940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Elmer Street, Madison, NJ 07940 was last sold in 12/09/2013 for $333,700.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Elmer Street, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Elmer Street, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2013 $333,700
05/12/2011 $385,000
03/06/2006 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Elmer Street, Madison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14 Elmer Street, Madison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/09/2013 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/12/2011 - D
06/07/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/06/2006 - D
06/23/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/20/2005 - D
06/23/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/17/2005 - D
06/23/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Elmer Street, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Elmer Street, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025

Assessment History for 14 Elmer Street, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Elmer Street, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2013 $195,700 $195,700 1.754 $3,433 -61.45%
2012 $320,400 $320,400 2.779 $8,904 +2.58%
2011 $320,400 $320,400 2.709 $8,680 +2.65%
2010 $320,400 $320,400 2.639 $8,455 +4.23%
2009 $320,400 $320,400 2.532 $8,113 +2.18%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Elmer Street, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Elmer Street, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Avenue Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 509 0.17
Central Avenue Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 509 0.17
Madison Montessori School NR Private PK-K 50 0.27
Madison Montessori School NR Private PK-K 50 0.27
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 0.33

Nearest middle schools

Madison Junior Middle School 6 Public 6-8 579 0.24
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 0.33
Ridgedale Middle School 7 Public 6-8 296 1.46
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 1.46
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 1.91

Nearest high schools

Madison High School 6 Public 9-12 824 0.83
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 1.97