Morris County  »  07940  »  Greenwood Ave  »  14 Greenwood Ave

14 Greenwood Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

14 Greenwood Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Greenwood Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Greenwood Avenue, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 1801
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Greenwood Avenue, Madison

Sale date 04/14/2006
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $11,071

Lot & Building Information for 14 Greenwood Avenue, Madison

Building sqft 1,756
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.207
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residence Zone (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 14 Greenwood Avenue, Madison

• • Improvements for 14 Greenwood Avenue, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Greenwood Avenue, Madison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Greenwood Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940?

14 Greenwood Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,756 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Greenwood Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $438,300, the tax amount paid for 14 Greenwood Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 is $11,071.

When was 14 Greenwood Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Greenwood Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 was last sold in 04/14/2006 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Greenwood Avenue, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Greenwood Avenue, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2006 $1
07/31/1997 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Greenwood Avenue, Madison with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14 Greenwood Avenue, Madison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/14/2006 - D
04/24/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/31/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Greenwood Avenue, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Greenwood Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,071
Market value $438,300

Assessment History for 14 Greenwood Avenue, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Greenwood Avenue, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $438,300 $438,300 2.526 $11,071 +18.59%
2024 $438,300 $438,300 2.13 $9,336 +3.45%
2023 $438,300 $438,300 2.059 $9,025 +0.24%
2022 $438,300 $438,300 2.054 $9,003 +1.38%
2021 $438,300 $438,300 2.026 $8,880 +1.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Greenwood Avenue, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Greenwood Avenue, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Avenue Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 509 0.18
Central Avenue Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 509 0.18
Madison Montessori School NR Private PK-K 50 0.30
Madison Montessori School NR Private PK-K 50 0.30
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Madison Junior Middle School 6 Public 6-8 579 0.20
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 0.37
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 1.43
Ridgedale Middle School 7 Public 6-8 296 1.45
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 1.89

Nearest high schools

Madison High School 6 Public 9-12 824 0.82
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 1.94
Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 1.97
Sinai Schools Maor NR Private 14 2.88
Joseph Kushner Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 727 2.90

Neighbors for 14 Greenwood Avenue, Madison

Here are the neighbors for 14 Greenwood Avenue, Madison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Elmer St, Madison 12/09/2013 $333,700
2-4 Elmer St, Madison 2,964 12/20/2000 $1
17 Chapel St, Madison 1,776 04/25/2023 $750,000
15 Chapel St, Madison 4,106 04/29/2026 $1
10-12 Elmer St, Madison 13,230 07/02/2009 $1
33-37 Central Ave, Madison 11,630
6 Elmer St, Madison 3,843 08/22/2025 $944,999
18 Greenwood Ave, Madison 1,492 02/07/2017 $600,000
7 Chapel St, Madison 1,584 09/30/2004 $515,000
19 Central Ave, Madison 1,860 04/26/2021 $975,000
11 Chapel St, Madison 2,258 12/30/2020 $650,000
29 Central Ave, Madison 5,355 09/17/2021 $1,200,000
16 Greenwood Ave, Madison 2,020 06/03/1998 $245,000
13 Chapel St, Madison 1,296 03/01/2024
18 Elmer St, Madison 2,976 10/23/2008 $1,275,000
16 Elmer St, Madison 2,080 10/06/2008 $1
8 Elmer St, Madison 3,451 10/26/2007 $445,000
21 Central Ave, Madison 734 01/25/2011 $1,250,000
5 Chapel St, Madison 1,308 05/17/2007 $595,000
3 Chapel St, Madison 1,152 06/09/2023 $500,000