Morris County  »  07940  »  Main St  »  275 Main St

275 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

275 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

275 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 275 Main Street, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 2402
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 275 Main Street, Madison

Sale date 05/01/1997
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $48,890

Lot & Building Information for 275 Main Street, Madison

Building sqft 12,051
Building class Store
Acreage 0.211
Year built 1965
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 275 Main Street, Madison

• • Improvements for 275 Main Street, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 275 Main Street, Madison

How many sq. ft. does 275 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 275 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940 has a total of 12,051 square feet and a current price per square foot of $82.

What is the year built & the current market value of 275 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940?

275 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,295,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 275 Main Street, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 275 Main Street, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/1997 $1,000,000

Title Documents for 275 Main Street, Madison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/01/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 275 Main Street, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 275 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $48,890
Market value $2,295,300

Assessment History for 275 Main Street, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 275 Main Street, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,295,300 $2,295,300 2.13 $48,890 +3.45%
2023 $2,295,300 $2,295,300 2.059 $47,260 +0.24%
2022 $2,295,300 $2,295,300 2.054 $47,145 +1.38%
2021 $2,295,300 $2,295,300 2.026 $46,503 +1.05%
2020 $2,295,300 $2,295,300 2.005 $46,021 +1.62%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,675
Median age 35
Average household income $248,182
Family households 69.2%
Occupied housing units 5,566
Owner occupied units 64.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $919,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 275 Main Street, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 275 Main Street, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 275 Main Street, Madison

Here are the neighbors for 275 Main Street, Madison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
222 Kings Rd, Madison 2,060
212 Kings Rd, Madison 1,688 09/15/2021 $1
206 Kings Rd, Madison 1,216 01/03/2018 $1,066,500
11 Cross St, Madison 1,467
13 A Cross St, Madison 1,890 05/31/2017 $525,000
13 C Cross St, Madison 1,728 11/11/2015 $1
13 F Cross St, Madison 1,728
269 Main St, Madison 5,232 03/03/2006 $1
19 Cross St, Madison 1,656 11/17/2025 $710,000
25 Cross St, Madison 5,077 05/29/2020 $975,000
220 Kings Rd, Madison 1,276 04/20/2023 $595,000
13 D Cross St, Madison 1,728 01/30/2015 $439,000