Morris County  »  07940  »  Cross St  »  25 Cross St

25 Cross Street, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

25 Cross Street, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Cross Street, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Cross Street, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 2501
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Cross Street, Madison

Sale date 05/29/2020
Sale price $975,000
Property tax $18,314

Lot & Building Information for 25 Cross Street, Madison

Building sqft 5,077
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.374
Year built 1900
Units 6
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 25 Cross Street, Madison

• • Improvements for 25 Cross Street, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Cross Street, Madison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Cross Street, Madison, NJ 07940?

25 Cross Street, Madison, NJ 07940 was built in 1900 and has a total of 5,077 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Cross Street, Madison, NJ 07940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $859,800, the tax amount paid for 25 Cross Street, Madison, NJ 07940 is $21,718.

When was 25 Cross Street, Madison, NJ 07940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Cross Street, Madison, NJ 07940 was last sold in 05/29/2020 for $975,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Cross Street, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Cross Street, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2020 $975,000
11/30/2015 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Cross Street, Madison with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 25 Cross Street, Madison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/16/2021 - D
11/29/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/29/2020 - D
06/11/2020 - R
Assignment
05/29/2020 - D
06/11/2020 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2022
05/29/2020 - D
06/11/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/2015 - D
12/11/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Cross Street, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Cross Street, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,314
Market value $859,800

Assessment History for 25 Cross Street, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Cross Street, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $859,800 $859,800 2.13 $18,314 +3.45%
2023 $859,800 $859,800 2.059 $17,703 +0.24%
2022 $859,800 $859,800 2.054 $17,660 +1.38%
2021 $859,800 $859,800 2.026 $17,420 +1.05%
2020 $859,800 $859,800 2.005 $17,239 +1.62%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,675
Median age 35
Average household income $248,182
Family households 69.2%
Occupied housing units 5,566
Owner occupied units 64.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $919,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Cross Street, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Cross Street, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 25 Cross Street, Madison

Here are the neighbors for 25 Cross Street, Madison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
275 Main St, Madison 12,051 05/01/1997 $1,000,000
132 Kings Rd, Madison 780 12/29/2011 $235,000
126 Kings Rd, Madison 1,040 09/26/2018 $360,000
189 Main St, Madison 945 05/02/2025
13 F Cross St, Madison 1,728
13 C Cross St, Madison 1,728 11/11/2015 $1
13 A Cross St, Madison 1,890 05/31/2017 $525,000
11 Cross St, Madison 1,467
2 Cottage Pl, Madison 4,480 01/01/2021 $1
19 Cross St, Madison 1,656 11/17/2025 $710,000
269 Main St, Madison 5,232 03/03/2006 $1
187 Main St, Madison 2,928 05/02/2025