Morris County  »  07940  »  Madison Ave  »  22-24 Madison Ave

22-24 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22-24 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22-24 Madison Avenue, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 3001
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 22-24 Madison Avenue, Madison

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 22-24 Madison Avenue, Madison

Building sqft 25,474
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 1.001

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 22-24 Madison Avenue, Madison

• • Improvements for 22-24 Madison Avenue, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22-24 Madison Avenue, Madison

How many square feet does 22-24 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 have?

This Church & Charitable Property (15D) located at 22-24 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 has a total of 25,474 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22-24 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,636,000, the tax amount paid for 22-24 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 is $66,585.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22-24 Madison Avenue, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22-24 Madison Avenue, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22-24 Madison Avenue, Madison

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 22-24 Madison Avenue, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 22-24 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $56,147
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,636,000

Assessment History for 22-24 Madison Avenue, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22-24 Madison Avenue, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,636,000 $2,636,000 2.13 $56,147 +3.45%
2023 $2,636,000 $2,636,000 2.059 $54,275 +0.24%
2022 $2,636,000 $2,636,000 2.054 $54,143 +1.38%
2021 $2,636,000 $2,636,000 2.026 $53,405 +1.05%
2020 $2,636,000 $2,636,000 2.005 $52,852 +1.62%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,675
Median age 35
Average household income $248,182
Family households 69.2%
Occupied housing units 5,566
Owner occupied units 64.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $919,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22-24 Madison Avenue, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22-24 Madison Avenue, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 22-24 Madison Avenue, Madison

Here are the neighbors for 22-24 Madison Avenue, Madison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Green Village Rd, Madison 1,629
11 Green Village Rd, Madison 1,952
30 Loantaka Way, Madison 2,162
21 Kings Rd, Madison 8,928
42 Loantaka Way U E, Madison 990 12/14/2022 $460,000
27 Kings Rd, Madison 1,461 12/21/2010 $1
23 Wilmer St, Madison 21,446 12/07/2012 $1
18 Madison Ave, Madison 2,553 02/17/2022 $730,000
1 Kings Rd, Madison 3,299 04/20/2011 $575,000
35 Green Ave, Madison 3,044 06/27/2017 $700,000
4-6 Madison Ave, Madison 2,618
14 Kings Rd, Madison 16,672 11/20/2025 $3,300,000
16 Madison Ave, Madison 3,012
42 Loantaka Way U N, Madison 1,010 08/04/2022 $436,400
40 Loantaka Way U E, Madison 990 02/23/2023 $470,000
38 Vinton Rd, Madison 2,124 04/12/2019 $965,000
20 Madison Ave, Madison 2,813
37 Green Ave, Madison 5,768 06/14/2016 $1,230,000
34 Loantaka Way U N, Madison 1,452 06/30/1995 $165,000