Morris County  »  07940  »  Green Village Rd  »  23 Green Village Rd

23 Green Village Road, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Green Village Road, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Green Village Road, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 3001
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Green Village Road, Madison

Sale date 09/30/2013
Sale price $560,000
Property tax $11,606

Lot & Building Information for 23 Green Village Road, Madison

Building sqft 1,530
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.41
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 23 Green Village Road, Madison

• • Improvements for 23 Green Village Road, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Green Village Road, Madison

How many sq. ft. does 23 Green Village Road, Madison, NJ 07940 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 23 Green Village Road, Madison, NJ 07940 has a total of 1,530 square feet and a current price per square foot of $366.

What is the year built & the current market value of 23 Green Village Road, Madison, NJ 07940?

23 Green Village Road, Madison, NJ 07940 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $544,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Green Village Road, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Green Village Road, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2013 $560,000
09/16/2013 $100
07/14/2005 $1,085,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23 Green Village Road, Madison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23 Green Village Road, Madison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/10/2024 - D
04/26/2024 - R
Mortgage Modification
10/22/2021 - D
01/26/2022 - R
Mortgage Modification
09/30/2013 - D
10/01/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/16/2013 - D
09/18/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/14/2005 - D
07/18/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/23/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Green Village Road, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Green Village Road, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,606
Market value $544,900

Assessment History for 23 Green Village Road, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Green Village Road, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $544,900 $544,900 2.13 $11,606 +3.45%
2023 $544,900 $544,900 2.059 $11,219 +0.24%
2022 $544,900 $544,900 2.054 $11,192 +1.38%
2021 $544,900 $544,900 2.026 $11,040 +1.05%
2020 $544,900 $544,900 2.005 $10,925 +1.62%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,675
Median age 35
Average household income $248,182
Family households 69.2%
Occupied housing units 5,566
Owner occupied units 64.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $919,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Green Village Road, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Green Village Road, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 23 Green Village Road, Madison

Here are the neighbors for 23 Green Village Road, Madison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Green Village Rd, Madison 1,952
9 Green Village Rd, Madison 1,629
25 Green Village Rd, Madison 4,521 01/20/2000 $705,000
3 Stafford Dr, Madison 2,368
9 Stafford Dr, Madison 2,360 06/22/2023 $1,390,071
21 Kings Rd, Madison 8,928
19 Green Village Rd, Madison 2,938 11/30/2018 $1,070,000
17 Green Village Rd, Madison 3,146 08/25/2020 $1,289,000
27 Kings Rd, Madison 1,461 12/21/2010 $1
1 Stafford Dr, Madison 2,772 01/14/2022 $700,000
5 Stafford Dr, Madison 2,184 05/22/2020 $935,000