Morris County  »  07940  »  Main St  »  345 Main St

345 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

345 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

345 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 345 Main Street, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 5202
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 345 Main Street, Madison

Sale date 07/06/2022
Sale price $9,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $105,923

Lot & Building Information for 345 Main Street, Madison

Building sqft 19,060
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 1.36

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 345 Main Street, Madison

• • Improvements for 345 Main Street, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 345 Main Street, Madison

How many sq. ft. does 345 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 345 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940 has a total of 19,060 square feet and a current price per square foot of $485.

What is the market value of 345 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940?

The current market value is $4,193,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 345 Main Street, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 345 Main Street, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2022 $9,250,000
06/22/2018 $5,000,000
12/07/2007 $3,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 345 Main Street, Madison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 345 Main Street, Madison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/22/2022 - D
10/20/2022 - R
Assignment
07/22/2022 - D
10/20/2022 - R
Mortgage
07/06/2022 - D
08/23/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/06/2022 - D
08/23/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/22/2018 - D
06/29/2018 - R
Assignment
06/22/2018 - D
06/29/2018 - R
Mortgage
06/22/2018 - D
06/29/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/07/2007 - D
12/18/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/19/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 345 Main Street, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 345 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $105,923
Market value $4,193,300

Assessment History for 345 Main Street, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 345 Main Street, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,193,300 $4,193,300 2.526 $105,923 +18.59%
2024 $4,193,300 $4,193,300 2.13 $89,317 +3.45%
2023 $4,193,300 $4,193,300 2.059 $86,340 +0.24%
2022 $4,193,300 $4,193,300 2.054 $86,130 +1.38%
2021 $4,193,300 $4,193,300 2.026 $84,956 +1.05%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,610
Median age 35.3
Average household income $263,789
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 5,653
Owner occupied units 64.0%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $973,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $872,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 345 Main Street, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 345 Main Street, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 345 Main Street, Madison

Here are the neighbors for 345 Main Street, Madison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Division Ave, Madison 2,600 03/16/2021 $500,000
21 Essex Pl, Madison 2,112 08/26/1999 $325,000
337 Main St, Madison 2,177
335 Main St, Madison 1,736 01/16/2020 $675,000
280 Kings Rd, Madison 1,539 10/31/2024 $757,900
17 Essex Pl, Madison 3,243 02/06/2023
15 Essex Pl, Madison 2,413 02/27/2002 $1
6 Essex Pl, Madison 966 03/17/2025
4 Essex Pl, Madison 927 03/17/2025
276 Kings Rd, Madison 2,092 11/20/2020 $925,000
349 Main St, Madison 1,440 05/27/2022 $975,000