Morris County  »  07940  »  Division Ave  »  4 Division Ave

4 Division Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

4 Division Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Division Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Division Avenue, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 5202
Lot 7.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Division Avenue, Madison

Sale date 03/16/2021
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,508

Lot & Building Information for 4 Division Avenue, Madison

Building sqft 2,600
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.361
Year built 1994

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Division Avenue, Madison

• • Improvements for 4 Division Avenue, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Division Avenue, Madison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Division Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940?

4 Division Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 was built in 1994 and has a total of 2,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Division Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $775,000, the tax amount paid for 4 Division Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 is $19,576.

When was 4 Division Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Division Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 was last sold in 03/16/2021 for $500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Division Avenue, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Division Avenue, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/2021 $500,000
09/01/2015 $10
06/13/2014 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Division Avenue, Madison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Division Avenue, Madison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/16/2021 - D
03/25/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/01/2015 - D
09/11/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/13/2014 - D
06/17/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Division Avenue, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Division Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,508
Market value $775,000

Assessment History for 4 Division Avenue, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Division Avenue, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $775,000 $775,000 2.13 $16,508 +3.45%
2023 $775,000 $775,000 2.059 $15,957 -28.07%
2022 $1,080,100 $1,080,100 2.054 $22,185 +1.38%
2021 $1,080,100 $1,080,100 2.026 $21,883 +1.05%
2020 $1,080,100 $1,080,100 2.005 $21,656 +1.62%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,675
Median age 35
Average household income $248,182
Family households 69.2%
Occupied housing units 5,566
Owner occupied units 64.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $919,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Division Avenue, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Division Avenue, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4 Division Avenue, Madison

Here are the neighbors for 4 Division Avenue, Madison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Essex Pl, Madison 2,112 08/26/1999 $325,000
337 Main St, Madison 2,177
335 Main St, Madison 1,736 01/16/2020 $675,000
280 Kings Rd, Madison 1,539 10/31/2024 $757,900
17 Essex Pl, Madison 3,243 02/06/2023
6 Essex Pl, Madison 966 03/17/2025
4 Essex Pl, Madison 927 03/17/2025
276 Kings Rd, Madison 2,092 11/20/2020 $925,000
349 Main St, Madison 1,440 05/27/2022 $975,000
18 Essex Pl, Madison 1,456
14 Essex Pl, Madison 1,677 12/08/2008 $1
10 Essex Pl, Madison 1,901 04/05/2007 $533,000