Morris County  »  07931  »  Bittersweet Ln  »  3 Bittersweet Ln

3 Bittersweet Lane, Far Hills, NJ 07931 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Bittersweet Lane, Far Hills, NJ 07931
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Bittersweet Lane, Far Hills
Zip code 07931
County Morris
Municipality Mendham Township
Block 107
Lot 59

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Bittersweet Lane, Far Hills

Sale date 01/02/2020
Sale price $1
Property tax $34,991

Lot & Building Information for 3 Bittersweet Lane, Far Hills

Building sqft 5,256
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 3
Year built 1989

Other Property Data for 3 Bittersweet Lane, Far Hills

• • Improvements for 3 Bittersweet Lane, Far Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Bittersweet Lane, Far Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Bittersweet Lane, Far Hills, NJ 07931?

3 Bittersweet Lane, Far Hills, NJ 07931 was built in 1989 and has a total of 5,256 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Bittersweet Lane, Far Hills, NJ 07931 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,801,800, the tax amount paid for 3 Bittersweet Lane, Far Hills, NJ 07931 is $50,810.

When was 3 Bittersweet Lane, Far Hills, NJ 07931 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Bittersweet Lane, Far Hills, NJ 07931 was last sold in 01/02/2020 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Bittersweet Lane, Far Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Bittersweet Lane, Far Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/02/2020 $1
12/20/2019 $1
12/28/1999 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Bittersweet Lane, Far Hills with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Bittersweet Lane, Far Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/02/2020 - D
01/27/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/20/2019 - D
01/06/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/20/2019 - D
01/06/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/28/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Bittersweet Lane, Far Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Bittersweet Lane, Far Hills, NJ 07931. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $34,991
Market value $1,801,800

Assessment History for 3 Bittersweet Lane, Far Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Bittersweet Lane, Far Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,671,700 $1,671,700 1.942 $32,464 +2.10%
2023 $1,522,100 $1,522,100 2.089 $31,797 +1.86%
2022 $1,476,700 $1,476,700 2.114 $31,217 -22.47%
2021 $1,819,400 $1,819,400 2.213 $40,263 +0.64%
2020 $1,819,400 $1,819,400 2.199 $40,009 +1.90%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Bittersweet Lane, Far Hills to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 3 Bittersweet Lane, Far Hills

Here are the neighbors for 3 Bittersweet Lane, Far Hills.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Krista CT, Mendham 3,891 12/08/2025 $1,325,000
67 Roxiticus Rd, Mendham Twp 5,742 02/01/2022 $1
23 MT Paul Rd, Chester 2,262 03/21/2016 $1,040,000
10 Roxiticus Rd, Mendham 2,322 01/31/2023 $525,000
5 Winston Farm Ln, Far Hills 5,399 08/14/2012 $1,725,000
2 Bittersweet Ln, Far Hills 9,873 03/09/2012 $2,562,500
75 Roxiticus Rd, Far Hills 4,247
7 Winston Farm Ln, Far Hills 3,516 04/23/2025 $1,750,000
1 Winston Farm Ln, Far Hills 8,953 06/03/2021 $1,800,000
3 Krista CT, Mendham 3,964 11/05/2021 $1,090,000
2 Krista CT, Mendham 4,509 01/13/2005 $1
1 Bittersweet Ln, Far Hills 12/23/2014 $725,000
3 Winston Farm Ln, Far Hills 11,135 08/12/2005 $2,950,000
69 Roxiticus Rd, Far Hills 6,313 12/29/2021
2 Pine Hollow Ln, Far Hills 2,628 08/11/2017 $1
4 Bittersweet Ln, Far Hills 12,818 08/20/2018 $1
73 Roxiticus Rd, Far Hills 7,053 07/23/2025 $2,700,000
5 MT Paul Rd, Chester 3,741 11/25/2015 $925,000
71 Roxiticus Rd, Mendham Twp 3,849
313 Mendham Rd W, Mendham 3,348 06/16/2022 $740,000