Morris County  »  07960  »  Woodland Rd  »  16 Woodland Rd

16 Woodland Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

16 Woodland Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Woodland Road, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Woodland Road, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Mendham Township
Block 129
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Woodland Road, Morristown

Property tax $14,390

Lot & Building Information for 16 Woodland Road, Morristown

Building sqft 2,649
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.146
Year built 1987
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Zone (1 Ac. ) (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 16 Woodland Road, Morristown

• • Improvements for 16 Woodland Road, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Woodland Road, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Woodland Road, Morristown, NJ 07960?

16 Woodland Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1987 and has a total of 2,649 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Woodland Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $741,000, the tax amount paid for 16 Woodland Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $20,896.

When was 16 Woodland Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold?

16 Woodland Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 07/16/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Woodland Road, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Woodland Road, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Woodland Road, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/16/2025 - D
07/21/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/10/2024 - D
01/18/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Woodland Road, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Woodland Road, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,390
Market value $741,000

Assessment History for 16 Woodland Road, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Woodland Road, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $705,200 $705,200 1.942 $13,695 +0.52%
2023 $652,200 $652,200 2.089 $13,624 +1.29%
2022 $636,300 $636,300 2.114 $13,451 +0.40%
2021 $605,400 $605,400 2.213 $13,398 +0.64%
2020 $605,400 $605,400 2.199 $13,313 +1.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Woodland Road, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Woodland Road, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mendham Twp Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 456 0.49
Mendham Twp Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 456 0.49
Mendham Twp Middle School 10 Public 5-8 301 1.11
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 1.99
Little Village Country Day School NR Private PK-K 50 2.02

Nearest middle schools

Mendham Twp Middle School 10 Public 5-8 301 1.11
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 1.99
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 146 2.27
Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 2.38
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.97

Nearest high schools

West Morris Mendham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,077 1.77
Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 2.38
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.97
Randolph High School 6 Public 9-12 1,349 3.29
Morris Co JDC NR Public 9-12 0 3.60

Neighbors for 16 Woodland Road, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 16 Woodland Road, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Woodland Rd, Morristown 3,577 03/31/2022 $999,999
2 Ward Dr, Brookside 1,293
4 Ward Dr, Brookside 3,682 01/04/1995 $454,000
4 Woodland Rd, Morristown 2,041 11/29/2020 $640,000
2 Woodland Rd, Morristown 1,724 05/28/2003 $1
4 Stoney Hill Rd, Brookside 3,792 06/08/2021 $912,500
1 W Main St, Morristown 2,134 03/13/2015 $10
3 W Main St, Morristown 3,864 10/04/2023 $912,500
5 W Main St, Morristown 3,210 08/25/2021 $812,000
20 Woodland Rd, Morristown 1,384 08/06/2004 $10
2 E Main St, Morristown 1,168 05/24/2007 $1
10 Woodland Rd, Morristown 3,157 11/09/2000
8 Woodland Rd, Morristown 3,062 06/18/2020 $750,000
12 Woodland Rd, Morristown 2,995 07/16/2012 $450,000
6 Woodland Rd, Morristown 2,065 03/02/2011 $400,000
19 Summit Rd, Morristown 3,536 05/07/2025 $979,000
10 E Main St, Morristown 3,614 07/27/2005 $550,000
4 E Main St, Morristown 3,004 09/09/2022 $847,500
18 Woodland Rd, Morristown 1,465 08/26/2022 $10
2 Stoney Hill Rd, Brookside 3,145 01/08/2002 $1