Morris County  »  07960  »  W Main St  »  3 W Main St

3 West Main Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 West Main Street, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 West Main Street, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Mendham Township
Block 129
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 West Main Street, Morristown

Sale date 10/04/2023
Sale price $912,500
Arm's length
Property tax $17,315

Lot & Building Information for 3 West Main Street, Morristown

Building sqft 3,864
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.75
Year built 1849
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Zone (1 Ac. ) (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 West Main Street, Morristown

• • Improvements for 3 West Main Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 West Main Street, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 West Main Street, Morristown, NJ 07960?

3 West Main Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1849 and has a total of 3,864 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 West Main Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $891,600, the tax amount paid for 3 West Main Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $25,143.

When was 3 West Main Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 West Main Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 10/04/2023 for $912,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 West Main Street, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 West Main Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2023 $912,500
12/07/1996 $99
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 West Main Street, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 West Main Street, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/04/2023 - D
10/11/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/07/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 West Main Street, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 3 West Main Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,315
Market value $891,600

Assessment History for 3 West Main Street, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 West Main Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $847,300 $847,300 1.942 $16,455 +10.04%
2023 $715,800 $715,800 2.089 $14,953 +1.95%
2022 $693,800 $693,800 2.114 $14,667 -0.69%
2021 $667,400 $667,400 2.213 $14,770 +0.64%
2020 $667,400 $667,400 2.199 $14,676 +1.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 West Main Street, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 West Main Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mendham Twp Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 456 0.21
Mendham Twp Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 456 0.21
Mendham Twp Middle School 10 Public 5-8 301 1.03
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 1.97
The Cottage School NR Private PK, K-3 23 2.06

Nearest middle schools

Mendham Twp Middle School 10 Public 5-8 301 1.03
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 1.97
Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 2.11
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 146 2.20
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.94

Nearest high schools

West Morris Mendham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,077 1.65
Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 2.11
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.94
Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 3.35