10 West Main Street, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information
10 West Main Street, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 10 West Main Street, Mendham |
| Zip code | 07945 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Mendham Township |
| Block | 137 |
| Lot | 12 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 10 West Main Street, Mendham
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Property tax | $8,434 |
Lot & Building Information for 10 West Main Street, Mendham
| Building sqft | 1,284 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.25 |
| Year built | 1933 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 10 West Main Street, Mendham
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 10 West Main Street, Mendham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 10 West Main Street, Mendham
10 West Main Street, Mendham, NJ 07945 was built in 1933 and has a total of 1,284 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 10 West Main Street, Mendham, NJ 07945 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $434,300, the tax amount paid for 10 West Main Street, Mendham, NJ 07945 is $12,247.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 10 West Main Street, Mendham
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 West Main Street, Mendham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 10 West Main Street, Mendham
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 10 West Main Street, Mendham
Access detailed property tax data for 10 West Main Street, Mendham, NJ 07945. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $8,434 |
| Market value | $434,300 |
Assessment History for 10 West Main Street, Mendham
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 West Main Street, Mendham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $404,600 | $404,600 | 1.942 | $7,857 | +1.49% |
| 2023 | $370,600 | $370,600 | 2.089 | $7,742 | +1.78% |
| 2022 | $359,800 | $359,800 | 2.114 | $7,606 | +2.54% |
| 2021 | $335,200 | $335,200 | 2.213 | $7,418 | +0.64% |
| 2020 | $335,200 | $335,200 | 2.199 | $7,371 | +1.90% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 West Main Street, Mendham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 West Main Street, Mendham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mendham Twp Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-4 | 456 | 0.12 |
| Mendham Twp Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-4 | 456 | 0.12 |
| Mendham Twp Middle School | 10 | Public | 5-8 | 301 | 1.11 |
| Mountain View Middle School | 10 | Public | 5-8 | 229 | 1.89 |
| The Cottage School | NR | Private | PK, K-3 | 23 | 1.97 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mendham Twp Middle School | 10 | Public | 5-8 | 301 | 1.11 |
| Mountain View Middle School | 10 | Public | 5-8 | 229 | 1.89 |
| St Joseph Elementary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 146 | 2.11 |
| Delbarton School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 609 | 2.15 |
| Daytop Preparatory School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 62 | 2.85 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Morris Mendham High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,077 | 1.56 |
| Delbarton School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 609 | 2.15 |
| Daytop Preparatory School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 62 | 2.85 |
| Villa Walsh Academy | NR | Private | 7-12 | 214 | 3.39 |
| Randolph High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 1,349 | 3.66 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 10 West Main Street, Mendham
Here are the neighbors for 10 West Main Street, Mendham.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Cherry Ln, Mendham | 2,844 | 07/17/2025 | $918,000 |
| 5 Butternut Dr, Mendham | 2,379 | 09/04/2023 | $802,000 |
| 12 W Main St, Mendham | 3,164 | 04/05/2021 | $615,000 |
| 24 W Main St, Mendham | 1,248 | ||
| 16 Hilltop Cir, Mendham | 3,762 | 05/14/2021 | $940,275 |
| 18 Hilltop Cir, Mendham | 2,781 | 05/17/2013 | $460,000 |
| 4 Butternut Dr, Mendham | 2,540 | 06/15/2022 | $769,000 |
| 26 W Main St, Mendham | 1,666 | 12/18/2020 | $447,000 |
| 30 W Main St, Mendham | 1,778 | 08/23/2018 | $519,000 |
| 6 W Main St, Mendham | 2,530 | 01/08/2002 | $300,000 |
| 3 Butternut Dr, Mendham | 2,611 | 04/19/2017 | $760,000 |
| 7 Butternut Dr, Mendham | 2,420 | 08/07/2007 | $615,000 |
| 9 Butternut Dr, Mendham | 2,331 | 07/11/1997 | $387,000 |
| 8 Butternut Dr, Mendham | 2,239 | 06/25/2013 | $582,500 |
| 6 Butternut Dr, Mendham | 2,375 | 06/15/2017 | $1 |
| 28 W Main St, Mendham | 2,625 | 07/19/2017 | $587,500 |
| 12 Hilltop Cir, Mendham | 2,592 | 02/08/2003 | $1 |
| 14 Hilltop Cir, Mendham | 3,433 | 11/21/2017 | $1 |
| 7 Cherry Ln, Mendham | 5,422 | 10/20/2025 | $1,285,000 |
| 34 W Main St, Mendham | 3,274 | 06/13/2025 |