3 Butternut Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information
3 Butternut Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3 Butternut Drive, Mendham |
| Zip code | 07945 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Mendham Township |
| Block | 137 |
| Lot | 19 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Butternut Drive, Mendham
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 04/19/2017 |
| Sale price | $760,000 |
| Property tax | $15,443 |
Lot & Building Information for 3 Butternut Drive, Mendham
| Building sqft | 2,611 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.559 |
| Year built | 1968 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 3 Butternut Drive, Mendham
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 3 Butternut Drive, Mendham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3 Butternut Drive, Mendham
3 Butternut Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,611 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 3 Butternut Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $795,200, the tax amount paid for 3 Butternut Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945 is $22,424.
When was 3 Butternut Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945 last sold and what was the last sale price?3 Butternut Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945 was last sold in 04/19/2017 for $760,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 3 Butternut Drive, Mendham
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Butternut Drive, Mendham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 3 Butternut Drive, Mendham
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 3 Butternut Drive, Mendham
Access detailed property tax data for 3 Butternut Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $15,443 |
| Market value | $795,200 |
Assessment History for 3 Butternut Drive, Mendham
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Butternut Drive, Mendham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $729,100 | $729,100 | 1.942 | $14,159 | +3.84% |
| 2023 | $652,700 | $652,700 | 2.089 | $13,635 | +2.01% |
| 2022 | $632,300 | $632,300 | 2.114 | $13,367 | -1.00% |
| 2021 | $610,100 | $610,100 | 2.213 | $13,502 | +0.64% |
| 2020 | $610,100 | $610,100 | 2.199 | $13,416 | +1.90% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Butternut Drive, Mendham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Butternut Drive, Mendham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mendham Twp Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-4 | 456 | 0.17 |
| Mendham Twp Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-4 | 456 | 0.17 |
| Mendham Twp Middle School | 10 | Public | 5-8 | 301 | 1.06 |
| Mountain View Middle School | 10 | Public | 5-8 | 229 | 1.96 |
| The Cottage School | NR | Private | PK, K-3 | 23 | 2.02 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mendham Twp Middle School | 10 | Public | 5-8 | 301 | 1.06 |
| Mountain View Middle School | 10 | Public | 5-8 | 229 | 1.96 |
| Delbarton School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 609 | 2.03 |
| St Joseph Elementary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 146 | 2.16 |
| Daytop Preparatory School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 62 | 2.91 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Morris Mendham High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,077 | 1.59 |
| Delbarton School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 609 | 2.03 |
| Daytop Preparatory School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 62 | 2.91 |
| Villa Walsh Academy | NR | Private | 7-12 | 214 | 3.27 |
| Morris Co JDC | NR | Public | 9-12 | 0 | 3.72 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 3 Butternut Drive, Mendham
Here are the neighbors for 3 Butternut Drive, Mendham.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Butternut Dr, Mendham | 2,379 | 09/04/2023 | $802,000 |
| 5 Cherry Ln, Mendham | 2,844 | 07/17/2025 | $918,000 |
| 12 W Main St, Mendham | 3,164 | 04/05/2021 | $615,000 |
| 24 W Main St, Mendham | 1,248 | ||
| 3 Hilltop Cir, Mendham | 1,954 | 08/11/2021 | $705,500 |
| 4 Butternut Dr, Mendham | 2,540 | 06/15/2022 | $769,000 |
| 26 W Main St, Mendham | 1,666 | 12/18/2020 | $447,000 |
| 30 W Main St, Mendham | 1,778 | 08/23/2018 | $519,000 |
| 7 Butternut Dr, Mendham | 2,420 | 08/07/2007 | $615,000 |
| 6 W Main St, Mendham | 2,530 | 01/08/2002 | $300,000 |
| 10 W Main St, Mendham | 1,284 | ||
| 9 Butternut Dr, Mendham | 2,331 | 07/11/1997 | $387,000 |
| 8 Butternut Dr, Mendham | 2,239 | 06/25/2013 | $582,500 |
| 9 Cherry Ln, Mendham | 2,353 | 12/02/2020 | $653,000 |
| 6 Butternut Dr, Mendham | 2,375 | 06/15/2017 | $1 |
| 1 Hilltop Cir, Mendham | 2,087 | 06/19/2008 | $620,000 |
| 28 W Main St, Mendham | 2,625 | 07/19/2017 | $587,500 |
| 12 Hilltop Cir, Mendham | 2,592 | 02/08/2003 | $1 |
| 7 Cherry Ln, Mendham | 5,422 | 10/20/2025 | $1,285,000 |
| 34 W Main St, Mendham | 3,274 | 06/13/2025 |