Morris County  »  7 Butternut Dr

7 Butternut Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information

7 Butternut Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Butternut Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Butternut Drive, Mendham
Zip code 07945
County Morris
Municipality Mendham Township
Block 137
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Butternut Drive, Mendham

Sale date 08/07/2007
Sale price $615,000
Property tax $16,276

Lot & Building Information for 7 Butternut Drive, Mendham

Building sqft 2,420
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.697
Year built 1972

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Zone (20,000 Sq. Ft. ) (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Butternut Drive, Mendham

• • Improvements for 7 Butternut Drive, Mendham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Butternut Drive, Mendham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Butternut Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945?

7 Butternut Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,420 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Butternut Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $838,100, the tax amount paid for 7 Butternut Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945 is $23,634.

When was 7 Butternut Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Butternut Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945 was last sold in 08/07/2007 for $615,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Butternut Drive, Mendham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Butternut Drive, Mendham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2007 $615,000

Title Documents for 7 Butternut Drive, Mendham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/19/2021 - D
05/05/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2051
08/07/2007 - D
08/16/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Butternut Drive, Mendham

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Butternut Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,276
Market value $838,100

Assessment History for 7 Butternut Drive, Mendham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Butternut Drive, Mendham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $768,900 $768,900 1.942 $14,932 +3.97%
2023 $687,500 $687,500 2.089 $14,362 +2.13%
2022 $665,200 $665,200 2.114 $14,062 +15.72%
2021 $549,100 $549,100 2.213 $12,152 +0.64%
2020 $549,100 $549,100 2.199 $12,075 +1.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Butternut Drive, Mendham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Butternut Drive, Mendham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mendham Twp Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 456 0.13
Mendham Twp Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 456 0.13
Mendham Twp Middle School 10 Public 5-8 301 1.10
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 1.92
The Cottage School NR Private PK, K-3 23 1.98

Nearest middle schools

Mendham Twp Middle School 10 Public 5-8 301 1.10
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 1.92
Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 2.07
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 146 2.13
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.87

Nearest high schools

West Morris Mendham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,077 1.56
Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 2.07
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.87
Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 3.31