Morris County  »  44 Tempe Wick Rd

44 Tempe Wick Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information

44 Tempe Wick Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Tempe Wick Road, Mendham, NJ 07945
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Tempe Wick Road, Mendham
Zip code 07945
County Morris
Municipality Mendham Township
Block 144
Lot 37

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Tempe Wick Road, Mendham

Sale date 11/16/2016
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $37,029

Lot & Building Information for 44 Tempe Wick Road, Mendham

Building sqft 4,548
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 5.4
Year built 1860
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Zone (5 Ac. ) (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 44 Tempe Wick Road, Mendham

• • Improvements for 44 Tempe Wick Road, Mendham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Tempe Wick Road, Mendham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Tempe Wick Road, Mendham, NJ 07945?

44 Tempe Wick Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 was built in 1860 and has a total of 4,548 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Tempe Wick Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,313,100, the tax amount paid for 44 Tempe Wick Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 is $37,029.

When was 44 Tempe Wick Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Tempe Wick Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 was last sold in 11/16/2016 for $750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Tempe Wick Road, Mendham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Tempe Wick Road, Mendham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2016 $750,000

Title Documents for 44 Tempe Wick Road, Mendham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/16/2016 - D
12/08/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Tempe Wick Road, Mendham

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Tempe Wick Road, Mendham, NJ 07945. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $37,029
Market value $1,313,100

Assessment History for 44 Tempe Wick Road, Mendham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Tempe Wick Road, Mendham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,313,100 $1,313,100 2.82 $37,029 +58.63%
2024 $1,202,000 $1,202,000 1.942 $23,343 +1.98%
2023 $1,095,700 $1,095,700 2.089 $22,889 +2.00%
2022 $1,061,500 $1,061,500 2.114 $22,440 +0.42%
2021 $1,009,800 $1,009,800 2.213 $22,347 +0.64%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Tempe Wick Road, Mendham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Tempe Wick Road, Mendham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mendham Twp Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 456 1.31
Mendham Twp Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 456 1.31
Hilltop School 4 Public PK, K-4 262 1.47
Hilltop School 4 Public PK, K-4 262 1.47
The Cottage School NR Private PK, K-3 23 1.51

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 146 1.63
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 1.71
Mendham Twp Middle School 10 Public 5-8 301 2.23
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.34
Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 2.40

Nearest high schools

West Morris Mendham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,077 1.09
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.34
Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 2.40
Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 3.44
Bernards High School 6 Public 9-12 812 3.58

Neighbors for 44 Tempe Wick Road, Mendham

Here are the neighbors for 44 Tempe Wick Road, Mendham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Kennaday Rd, Mendham 3,732 06/07/2005 $1,550,000
6 Kennaday Rd, Mendham 2,126 07/07/2010 $775,000
3 Golf Ln, Mendham 5,176 11/24/2025
58 Tempe Wick Rd, Mendham 3,034 06/07/1999 $600,000
1 Golf Ln, Mendham 4,757 12/01/2005
2 Blueberry Ln, Mendham 3,413 08/06/2021 $695,000
54 Tempe Wick Rd, Mendham 2,724 11/05/1984 $265,000
16 Kennaday Rd, Mendham 3,758
46 Tempe Wick Rd, Mendham 2,475 06/04/2013 $875,000
18 Kennaday Rd, Mendham 3,464 12/23/2014 $790,000
14 Kennaday Rd, Mendham 1,945 12/10/2020 $1
56 Tempe Wick Rd, Mendham 2,137
10 Kennaday Rd, Mendham 2,399 03/14/2001 $655,000
8 Kennaday Rd, Mendham 4,247 04/30/2007 $2,310,000
60 Tempe Wick Rd, Mendham 2,445 09/10/2020 $689,000
3 Redman Farm Rd, Mendham 7,612 09/08/2012 $1
5 Redman Farm Rd, Mendham 7,645 04/28/2009 $2,090,000
8 A Kennaday Rd, Mendham 8,027 05/14/2021 $2,875,000
5 Golf Ln, Mendham 6,412 10/23/2014 $1,350,000
1 Redman Farm Rd, Mendham 6,311 05/12/2010 $1,550,000