8 A Kennaday Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information
8 A Kennaday Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 A Kennaday Road, Mendham |
| Zip code | 07945 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Mendham Township |
| Block | 144 |
| Lot | 44 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 A Kennaday Road, Mendham
| Sale date | 05/14/2021 |
| Sale price | $2,875,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $79,163 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 A Kennaday Road, Mendham
| Building sqft | 8,027 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 6.994 |
| Year built | 2008 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 8 A Kennaday Road, Mendham
- • Improvements for 8 A Kennaday Road, Mendham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 A Kennaday Road, Mendham
8 A Kennaday Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 was built in 2008 and has a total of 8,027 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 A Kennaday Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $2,807,200, the tax amount paid for 8 A Kennaday Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 is $79,163.
When was 8 A Kennaday Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 A Kennaday Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 was last sold in 05/14/2021 for $2,875,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 A Kennaday Road, Mendham
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 A Kennaday Road, Mendham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 A Kennaday Road, Mendham
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 A Kennaday Road, Mendham
Access detailed property tax data for 8 A Kennaday Road, Mendham, NJ 07945. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $79,163 |
| Market value | $2,807,200 |
Assessment History for 8 A Kennaday Road, Mendham
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 A Kennaday Road, Mendham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,807,200 | $2,807,200 | 2.82 | $79,163 | +53.08% |
| 2024 | $2,662,900 | $2,662,900 | 1.942 | $51,714 | -0.21% |
| 2023 | $2,480,700 | $2,480,700 | 2.089 | $51,822 | +2.69% |
| 2022 | $2,387,100 | $2,387,100 | 2.114 | $50,463 | +28.28% |
| 2021 | $1,777,600 | $1,777,600 | 2.213 | $39,338 | +0.64% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 A Kennaday Road, Mendham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 A Kennaday Road, Mendham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mendham Twp Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-4 | 456 | 0.72 |
| Hilltop School | 4 | Public | PK, K-4 | 262 | 1.56 |
| Hilltop School | 4 | Public | PK, K-4 | 262 | 1.56 |
| The Cottage School | NR | Private | PK, K-3 | 23 | 1.57 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View Middle School | 10 | Public | 5-8 | 229 | 1.64 |
| Mendham Twp Middle School | 10 | Public | 5-8 | 301 | 1.71 |
| St Joseph Elementary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 146 | 1.71 |
| Delbarton School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 609 | 2.19 |
| Daytop Preparatory School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 62 | 2.47 |
Nearest high schools