Morris County  »  07960  »  Madison Ave  »  222 Madison Ave

222 Madison Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

222 Madison Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 222 Madison Avenue, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 8602
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 222 Madison Avenue, Morristown

Sale date 11/21/2022
Sale price $2,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $38,042

Lot & Building Information for 222 Madison Avenue, Morristown

Building sqft 2,301
Building class Restaurant-Fast Food (641)
Acreage 0.99

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 222 Madison Avenue, Morristown

• • Improvements for 222 Madison Avenue, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 222 Madison Avenue, Morristown

How many sq. ft. does 222 Madison Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant-Fast Food (641) located at 222 Madison Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 2,301 square feet and a current price per square foot of $999.

What is the market value of 222 Madison Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960?

The current market value is $1,900,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 222 Madison Avenue, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 222 Madison Avenue, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2022 $2,300,000
11/21/2022 $1
01/22/2020 $321,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 222 Madison Avenue, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 222 Madison Avenue, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/21/2022 - D
12/22/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/21/2022 - D
12/22/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/17/2022 - D
12/22/2022 - R
Assignment
11/17/2022 - D
12/22/2022 - R
Mortgage
01/22/2020 - D
02/28/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/05/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 222 Madison Avenue, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 222 Madison Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $38,042
Market value $1,900,200

Assessment History for 222 Madison Avenue, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 222 Madison Avenue, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,720,200 $1,720,200 2.002 $34,438 -0.15%
2023 $1,720,200 $1,720,200 2.005 $34,490 +95.40%
2022 $903,800 $903,800 1.953 $17,651 +2.14%
2021 $903,800 $903,800 1.912 $17,281 +2.69%
2020 $903,800 $903,800 1.862 $16,829 +1.58%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 46,178
Median age 39
Average household income $217,137
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 18,335
Owner occupied units 61.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $706,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $690,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 222 Madison Avenue, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 222 Madison Avenue, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 222 Madison Avenue, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 222 Madison Avenue, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Kahn Rd, Morristown 10,176 09/10/2009 $1
250 Madison Ave, Morristown 17,616 04/30/2021 $232,725
1 Langdon Ln, Morristown 820 07/01/2014 $350,000
5 Langdon Ln, Morristown 1,339 06/25/2001 $1
4 Old Turnpike Rd, Morristown 2,668 10/12/2023 $700,000
192-196 Madison Ave, Morristown 4,259 08/17/2012 $3,200,000
18 Normandy Blvd W, Morristown 2,233 01/06/1992 $227,000
198 Madison Ave, Morristown 12,135 12/13/2017 $4,960,000
200 Madison Ave, Morristown 15,255 11/30/2021 $1