Morris County  »  07960  »  Madison Ave  »  198 Madison Ave

198 Madison Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

198 Madison Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 198 Madison Avenue, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 8603
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 198 Madison Avenue, Morristown

Sale date 12/13/2017
Sale price $4,960,000
Arm's length
Property tax $77,517

Lot & Building Information for 198 Madison Avenue, Morristown

Building sqft 12,135
Building class Auto Showroom (030)
Acreage 1.728

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 198 Madison Avenue, Morristown

• • Improvements for 198 Madison Avenue, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 198 Madison Avenue, Morristown

How many sq. ft. does 198 Madison Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Showroom (030) located at 198 Madison Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 12,135 square feet and a current price per square foot of $408.

What is the market value of 198 Madison Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960?

The current market value is $3,872,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 198 Madison Avenue, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 198 Madison Avenue, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2017 $4,960,000
04/24/2015 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 198 Madison Avenue, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 198 Madison Avenue, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/02/2021 - D
10/18/2021 - R
Mortgage
04/18/2018 - D
04/25/2018 - R
Mortgage
12/13/2017 - D
01/18/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/24/2015 - D
05/06/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 198 Madison Avenue, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 198 Madison Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $77,517
Market value $3,872,000

Assessment History for 198 Madison Avenue, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 198 Madison Avenue, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,872,000 $3,872,000 2.002 $77,517 -0.15%
2023 $3,872,000 $3,872,000 2.005 $77,634 +2.66%
2022 $3,872,000 $3,872,000 1.953 $75,620 +2.14%
2021 $3,872,000 $3,872,000 1.912 $74,033 +2.69%
2020 $3,872,000 $3,872,000 1.862 $72,097 +1.58%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 46,178
Median age 39
Average household income $217,137
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 18,335
Owner occupied units 61.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $706,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $690,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 198 Madison Avenue, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 198 Madison Avenue, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 198 Madison Avenue, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 198 Madison Avenue, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Normandy Blvd W, Morristown 2,486
6 Kahn Rd, Morristown 10,176 09/10/2009 $1
18 Normandy Blvd W, Morristown 2,233 01/06/1992 $227,000
14 Normandy Blvd W, Morristown 1,632 06/09/2000 $306,100
192-196 Madison Ave, Morristown 4,259 08/17/2012 $3,200,000
4 Old Turnpike Rd, Morristown 2,668 10/12/2023 $700,000
5 Langdon Ln, Morristown 1,339 06/25/2001 $1
1 Langdon Ln, Morristown 820 07/01/2014 $350,000
222 Madison Ave, Morristown 2,301 11/21/2022 $2,300,000