Morris County  »  07960  »  Monroe St  »  3 Monroe St

3 Monroe Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

3 Monroe Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Monroe Street, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Monroe Street, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 10300
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Monroe Street, Morristown

Sale date 12/01/2016
Sale price $49,900
Arm's length
Property tax $2,198

Lot & Building Information for 3 Monroe Street, Morristown

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.22

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Family Residential (RB-7)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Monroe Street, Morristown

• • Improvements for 3 Monroe Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Monroe Street, Morristown

What is the market value of 3 Monroe Street, Morristown, NJ 07960?

The current market value is $109,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Monroe Street, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Monroe Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2016 $49,900
01/30/2006 $1
05/09/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Monroe Street, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Monroe Street, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/01/2016 - D
01/25/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/30/2006 - D
02/10/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/09/2005 - D
05/16/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Monroe Street, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Monroe Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $2,198
Market value $109,800

Assessment History for 3 Monroe Street, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Monroe Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $109,800 $109,800 2.002 $2,198 -0.15%
2023 $109,800 $109,800 2.005 $2,201 +2.66%
2022 $109,800 $109,800 1.953 $2,144 +2.14%
2021 $109,800 $109,800 1.912 $2,099 +2.69%
2020 $109,800 $109,800 1.862 $2,044 +1.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Monroe Street, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Monroe Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Unity Charter School 6 Charter K-8 263 0.33
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 0.59
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 0.59
Sussex Avenue Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 299 0.94
Alfred Vail Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 349 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Unity Charter School 6 Charter K-8 263 0.33
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 0.59
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 0.95
St Virgil Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 87 1.08
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 1.15

Nearest high schools

Shepard High School NR Private 9-12 70 0.61
Morristown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,868 0.79
Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 0.82
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 0.82