9 Market Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information
9 Market Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Market Street, Morristown |
| Zip code | 07960 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Morristown Town |
| Block | 6001 |
| Lot | 5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Market Street, Morristown
| Sale date | 09/15/1993 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Market Street, Morristown
| Building sqft | 18,024 |
| Building class | Church & Charitable Property (15D) |
| Acreage | 0.122 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 9 Market Street, Morristown
- • Improvements for 9 Market Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Market Street, Morristown
This Church & Charitable Property (15D) located at 9 Market Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 18,024 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Market Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $396,000, the tax amount paid for 9 Market Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $9,104.
When was 9 Market Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Market Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 09/15/1993 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Market Street, Morristown
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Market Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/15/1993 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 9 Market Street, Morristown
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Market Street, Morristown
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Market Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $9,104 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $396,000 |
Assessment History for 9 Market Street, Morristown
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Market Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $396,000 | $396,000 | 2.299 | $9,104 | +45.97% |
| 2024 | $396,000 | $396,000 | 1.575 | $6,237 | -83.89% |
| 2023 | $1,332,100 | $1,332,100 | 2.906 | $38,711 | +0.62% |
| 2022 | $1,332,100 | $1,332,100 | 2.888 | $38,471 | +0.56% |
| 2021 | $1,332,100 | $1,332,100 | 2.872 | $38,258 | -0.38% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 46,702 |
| Median age | 40 |
| Average household income | $225,910 |
| Family households | 62.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 18,575 |
| Owner occupied units | 62.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.44 |
| Median year structure built | 1969 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $743,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $720,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Market Street, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Market Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 9 Market Street, Morristown
Here are the neighbors for 9 Market Street, Morristown.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Ann St, Morristown | 860 | 10/20/2023 | $390,000 |
| 28 W Park Pl, Morristown | 7,776 | 01/07/2019 | $1,800,000 |
| 51 Bank St, Morristown | 2,743 | 04/10/2014 | $10 |
| 69 Bank St, Morristown | 11/16/2021 | $50,000 | |
| 14 Schulyer Pl, Morristown | 12/23/1993 | $2,650,000 | |
| 2 Washington St, Morristown | 02/12/2010 | $2,500,000 | |