Morris County  »  07960  »  Market St  »  13 Market St

13 Market Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

13 Market Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

13 Market Street, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13 Market Street, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 6001
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 13 Market Street, Morristown

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 13 Market Street, Morristown

Building sqft 3,190
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.039
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 13 Market Street, Morristown

• • Improvements for 13 Market Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13 Market Street, Morristown

How many square feet does 13 Market Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 have?

This Church & Charitable Property (15D) located at 13 Market Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 3,190 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13 Market Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $320,000, the tax amount paid for 13 Market Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $7,356.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13 Market Street, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13 Market Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13 Market Street, Morristown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 13 Market Street, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 13 Market Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,040
Current property tax $0
Market value $320,000

Assessment History for 13 Market Street, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13 Market Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $320,000 $320,000 1.575 $5,040 -56.08%
2023 $394,900 $394,900 2.906 $11,476 +0.62%
2022 $394,900 $394,900 2.888 $11,405 +0.56%
2021 $394,900 $394,900 2.872 $11,342 -0.38%
2020 $394,900 $394,900 2.883 $11,385 +0.03%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 46,178
Median age 39
Average household income $217,137
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 18,335
Owner occupied units 61.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $706,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $690,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13 Market Street, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13 Market Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 13 Market Street, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 13 Market Street, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
49 Market St, Morristown 8,465 12/23/2016 $1
31 Ann St, Morristown 860 10/20/2023 $390,000
9 Market St, Morristown 18,024 09/15/1993 $1
28 W Park Pl, Morristown 7,776 01/07/2019 $1,800,000
51 Bank St, Morristown 2,743 04/10/2014 $10
69 Bank St, Morristown 11/16/2021 $50,000
14 Schulyer Pl, Morristown 12/23/1993 $2,650,000
15-17 Market St, Morristown 4,200
45 Bank St, Morristown 5,127 03/19/2004 $1
30 Park Pl, Morristown 13,993 12/13/2012 $4,685,000