Morris County  »  07960  »  Bank St  »  45 Bank St

45 Bank Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

45 Bank Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Bank Street, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Bank Street, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 6003
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Bank Street, Morristown

Sale date 03/19/2004
Sale price $1
Property tax $13,581

Lot & Building Information for 45 Bank Street, Morristown

Building sqft 5,127
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.089
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 45 Bank Street, Morristown

• • Improvements for 45 Bank Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Bank Street, Morristown

How many square feet does 45 Bank Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 45 Bank Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 5,127 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 Bank Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $862,300, the tax amount paid for 45 Bank Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $19,824.

When was 45 Bank Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

45 Bank Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 03/19/2004 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Bank Street, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Bank Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/19/2004 $1
06/28/1985 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45 Bank Street, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 45 Bank Street, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/30/2025 - D
06/06/2025 - R
Mortgage
03/19/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/28/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Bank Street, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Bank Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,581
Market value $862,300

Assessment History for 45 Bank Street, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Bank Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $862,300 $862,300 1.575 $13,581 +73.09%
2023 $270,000 $270,000 2.906 $7,846 +0.62%
2022 $270,000 $270,000 2.888 $7,798 +0.56%
2021 $270,000 $270,000 2.872 $7,754 -0.38%
2020 $270,000 $270,000 2.883 $7,784 -16.30%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 46,178
Median age 39
Average household income $217,137
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 18,335
Owner occupied units 61.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $706,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $690,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Bank Street, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Bank Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 45 Bank Street, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 45 Bank Street, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
79 Market St, Morristown 05/31/2016 $1
31 Ann St, Morristown 860 10/20/2023 $390,000
49 Market St, Morristown 8,465 12/23/2016 $1
9 Market St, Morristown 18,024 09/15/1993 $1
28 W Park Pl, Morristown 7,776 01/07/2019 $1,800,000
51 Bank St, Morristown 2,743 04/10/2014 $10
69 Bank St, Morristown 11/16/2021 $50,000
15-17 Market St, Morristown 4,200
13 Market St, Morristown 3,190
3 MT Kemble Ave, Morristown 10,704 11/15/1985 $440,000