Morris County  »  07960  »  South St  »  268 South St

268 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

268 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

268 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 268 South Street, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 6501
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 268 South Street, Morristown

Sale date 07/21/2016
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,032

Lot & Building Information for 268 South Street, Morristown

Building sqft 5,920
Building class Store
Acreage 0.196
Year built 1886
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 268 South Street, Morristown

• • Improvements for 268 South Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 268 South Street, Morristown

How many sq. ft. does 268 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 268 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 5,920 square feet and a current price per square foot of $194.

What is the year built & the current market value of 268 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960?

268 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1886 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,262,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 268 South Street, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 268 South Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2016 $1,150,000
03/12/2013 $489,000
09/16/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 268 South Street, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 268 South Street, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/21/2016 - D
08/23/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/12/2013 - D
03/20/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/16/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 268 South Street, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 268 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,032
Market value $1,262,800

Assessment History for 268 South Street, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 268 South Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,262,800 $1,262,800 2.299 $29,032 +45.97%
2024 $1,262,800 $1,262,800 1.575 $19,889 -17.51%
2023 $829,700 $829,700 2.906 $24,111 +0.62%
2022 $829,700 $829,700 2.888 $23,962 +0.56%
2021 $829,700 $829,700 2.872 $23,829 -0.38%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,702
Median age 40
Average household income $225,910
Family households 62.5%
Occupied housing units 18,575
Owner occupied units 62.5%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $743,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $720,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 268 South Street, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 268 South Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 268 South Street, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 268 South Street, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Madison Ave W, Morristown 6,266 05/06/2019 $1,200,000
310 South St, Morristown 12/21/2021 $6,100,000
21 Madison Ave, Morristown 7,474 01/14/2020 $1,250,000
243 South St, Morristown 3,571 04/07/2025
55 Madison Ave, Morristown 06/01/2015 $14,175,000
330 South St, Morristown 8,610 11/20/2013 $1,875,000
264 South St, Morristown 4,290 02/23/1996 $299,000
237 South St, Morristown 19,312 02/27/2024
95 Madison Ave, Morristown 08/09/2023
28 Headley Rd, Morristown 1,697 02/19/2019 $435,000