Morris County  »  07960  »  Madison Ave  »  75 Madison Ave

75 Madison Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

75 Madison Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 75 Madison Avenue, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 6601
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 75 Madison Avenue, Morristown

Sale date 03/03/2020
Sale price $22,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $392,904

Lot & Building Information for 75 Madison Avenue, Morristown

Building class Commercial-Mixed Use (101)
Acreage 2.7

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 75 Madison Avenue, Morristown

• • Improvements for 75 Madison Avenue, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 75 Madison Avenue, Morristown

What is the assessed value of 75 Madison Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $24,946,300, the tax amount paid for 75 Madison Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $573,515.

When was 75 Madison Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

75 Madison Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 03/03/2020 for $22,800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 75 Madison Avenue, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 75 Madison Avenue, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/03/2020 $22,800,000
01/02/2019 $10,495,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 75 Madison Avenue, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 75 Madison Avenue, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/24/2025 - D
12/01/2025 - R
Agreement
11/24/2025 - D
12/01/2025 - R
Agreement
11/24/2025 - D
12/01/2025 - R
Agreement
11/24/2025 - D
12/01/2025 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2060
03/03/2020 - D
03/12/2020 - R
Assignment
03/03/2020 - D
03/12/2020 - R
Mortgage
03/03/2020 - D
03/12/2020 - R
Assignment
03/03/2020 - D
03/12/2020 - R
Mortgage
03/03/2020 - D
03/12/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/04/2019 - D
12/17/2019 - R
Mortgage Modification
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 75 Madison Avenue, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 75 Madison Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $392,904
Market value $24,946,300

Assessment History for 75 Madison Avenue, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 75 Madison Avenue, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $24,946,300 $24,946,300 1.575 $392,904 +1.28%
2023 $13,350,000 $13,350,000 2.906 $387,951 +0.62%
2022 $13,350,000 $13,350,000 2.888 $385,548 +0.56%
2021 $13,350,000 $13,350,000 2.872 $383,412 -0.38%
2020 $13,350,000 $13,350,000 2.883 $384,881 +0.03%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 46,178
Median age 39
Average household income $217,137
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 18,335
Owner occupied units 61.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $706,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $690,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 75 Madison Avenue, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 75 Madison Avenue, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 75 Madison Avenue, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 75 Madison Avenue, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
310 South St, Morristown 12/21/2021 $6,100,000
1 Madison Ave W, Morristown 6,266 05/06/2019 $1,200,000
21 Madison Ave, Morristown 7,474 01/14/2020 $1,250,000
243 South St, Morristown 3,571 04/07/2025
55 Madison Ave, Morristown 06/01/2015 $14,175,000
330 South St, Morristown 8,610 11/20/2013 $1,875,000
334 South St, Morristown 15,021
344 South St, Morristown 2,402 06/19/2019 $625,000
5 Fraser Ln, Morristown 3,604 04/29/2024 $855,000
350 South St, Morristown 3,935 08/29/2005 $1,070,000
264 South St, Morristown 4,290 02/23/1996 $299,000
95 Madison Ave, Morristown 08/09/2023
320 South, Morristown 01/24/2017 $122,198
247 South St, Morristown 17,220
2 Woodland Ave, Morristown 2,206 03/30/2012 $600,000
246 South St, Morristown
268 South St, Morristown 5,920 07/21/2016 $1,150,000
270 South St, Morristown 03/09/2018 $8,650,000
281 South St, Morristown
65 Madison Ave, Morristown 07/16/2014 $1