Morris County  »  07960  »  Woodland Ave  »  2 Woodland Ave

2 Woodland Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Woodland Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Woodland Avenue, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 6801
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Woodland Avenue, Morristown

Sale date 03/30/2012
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,100

Lot & Building Information for 2 Woodland Avenue, Morristown

Building sqft 2,206
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.62
Year built 1944
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Woodland Avenue, Morristown

• • Improvements for 2 Woodland Avenue, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Woodland Avenue, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Woodland Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960?

2 Woodland Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1944 and has a total of 2,206 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Woodland Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $830,800, the tax amount paid for 2 Woodland Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $19,100.

When was 2 Woodland Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Woodland Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 03/30/2012 for $600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Woodland Avenue, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Woodland Avenue, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2012 $600,000
08/06/2009 $155,000
08/06/2009 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Woodland Avenue, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Woodland Avenue, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/30/2012 - D
05/01/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/06/2009 - D
09/08/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/06/2009 - D
09/08/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/06/2009 - D
08/17/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/04/2009 - D
08/26/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/17/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Woodland Avenue, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Woodland Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,100
Market value $830,800

Assessment History for 2 Woodland Avenue, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Woodland Avenue, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $830,800 $830,800 2.299 $19,100 +45.97%
2024 $830,800 $830,800 1.575 $13,085 -13.39%
2023 $519,900 $519,900 2.906 $15,108 +0.62%
2022 $519,900 $519,900 2.888 $15,015 +0.56%
2021 $519,900 $519,900 2.872 $14,932 -0.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Woodland Avenue, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Woodland Avenue, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodland School NR Public K-2 295 0.18
The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 0.31
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 275 0.73
Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 53 0.78
Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 53 0.78

Nearest middle schools

The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 0.31
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 0.77
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 0.87
Unity Charter School 6 Charter K-8 263 1.53
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 1.90

Nearest high schools

Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 0.77
Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 1.18
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 1.18
Morristown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,868 1.59