Morris County  »  07960  »  Madison Ave W  »  1 Madison Ave W

1 Madison Ave W, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

1 Madison Ave W, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Madison Ave W, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Madison Ave W, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 6501
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Madison Ave W, Morristown

Sale date 05/06/2019
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,200

Lot & Building Information for 1 Madison Ave W, Morristown

Building sqft 6,266
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.47
Year built 1916
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Madison Ave W, Morristown

• • Improvements for 1 Madison Ave W, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Madison Ave W, Morristown

How many sq. ft. does 1 Madison Ave W, Morristown, NJ 07960 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 1 Madison Ave W, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 6,266 square feet and a current price per square foot of $191.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Madison Ave W, Morristown, NJ 07960?

1 Madison Ave W, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1916 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,600,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Madison Ave W, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Madison Ave W, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2019 $1,200,000
02/27/1989 $1,600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Madison Ave W, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Madison Ave W, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/07/2019 - D
05/08/2019 - R
Assignment
05/07/2019 - D
05/08/2019 - R
Mortgage
05/06/2019 - D
05/08/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/27/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/27/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Madison Ave W, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Madison Ave W, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,200
Market value $1,600,000

Assessment History for 1 Madison Ave W, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Madison Ave W, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,330,000 $2,330,000 1.575 $36,698 +48.57%
2023 $850,000 $850,000 2.906 $24,701 +0.62%
2022 $850,000 $850,000 2.888 $24,548 +0.56%
2021 $850,000 $850,000 2.872 $24,412 -0.38%
2020 $850,000 $850,000 2.883 $24,506 +0.03%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 46,178
Median age 39
Average household income $217,137
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 18,335
Owner occupied units 61.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $706,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $690,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Madison Ave W, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Madison Ave W, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Madison Ave W, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 1 Madison Ave W, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
310 South St, Morristown 12/21/2021 $6,100,000
21 Madison Ave, Morristown 7,474 01/14/2020 $1,250,000
243 South St, Morristown 3,571 04/07/2025
55 Madison Ave, Morristown 06/01/2015 $14,175,000
330 South St, Morristown 8,610 11/20/2013 $1,875,000
334 South St, Morristown 15,021
344 South St, Morristown 2,402 06/19/2019 $625,000
264 South St, Morristown 4,290 02/23/1996 $299,000
237 South St, Morristown 19,312 02/27/2024
95 Madison Ave, Morristown 08/09/2023