Morris County  »  07828  »  Route 206  »  3 Route 206

3 Route 206, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 Property Information

3 Route 206, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Route 206, Budd Lake, NJ 07828
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Route 206, Budd Lake
Zip code 07828
County Morris
Municipality Mount Olive Township
Block 106
Lot 8
Neighborhood Budd Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Route 206, Budd Lake

Sale date 12/26/1990
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 3 Route 206, Budd Lake

Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 23.57

Bike Score

Zoning district Public (P)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Route 206, Budd Lake

• • Improvements for 3 Route 206, Budd Lake , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Route 206, Budd Lake

What is the assessed value of 3 Route 206, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $235,700, the tax amount paid for 3 Route 206, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 is $8,124.

When was 3 Route 206, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Route 206, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 was last sold in 12/26/1990 for $1,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Route 206, Budd Lake

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Route 206, Budd Lake, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/26/1990 $1,000,000

Title Documents for 3 Route 206, Budd Lake

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/26/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Route 206, Budd Lake

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Route 206, Budd Lake, NJ 07828. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,978
Current property tax $0
Market value $235,700

Assessment History for 3 Route 206, Budd Lake

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Route 206, Budd Lake, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $235,700 $235,700 3.385 $7,978 +6.18%
2023 $235,700 $235,700 3.188 $7,514 -2.48%
2022 $235,700 $235,700 3.269 $7,705 +0.28%
2021 $235,700 $235,700 3.26 $7,684 +1.40%
2020 $235,700 $235,700 3.215 $7,578 +0.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Route 206, Budd Lake, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Route 206, Budd Lake to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Valley Road School 7 Public PK, K-8 311 0.75
Valley Road School 7 Public PK, K-8 311 0.75
St Michael Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 130 0.89
St Michael Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 130 0.89
Netcong Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 295 0.99

Nearest middle schools

Valley Road School 7 Public PK, K-8 311 0.75
St Michael Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 130 0.89
Netcong Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 295 0.99
Byram Twp Intermediate School 6 Public 5-8 380 2.00
Hopatcong Middle School 2 Public 4-7 428 2.28

Nearest high schools

Lenape Val Regional High School 5 Public 9-12 667 1.24
Hopatcong High School 3 Public 8-12 520 2.59
Mt Olive High School 6 Public 9-12 1,493 3.34
Elite Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.71