Morris County  »  07836  »  Drakestown Rd  »  414 Drakestown Rd

414 Drakestown Road, Flanders, NJ 07836 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

414 Drakestown Road, Flanders, NJ 07836
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 414 Drakestown Road, Flanders
Zip code 07836
County Morris
Municipality Mount Olive Township
Block 7000
Lot 44
Neighborhood Budd Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 414 Drakestown Road, Flanders

Sale date 12/03/2021
Sale price $348,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,326

Lot & Building Information for 414 Drakestown Road, Flanders

Building sqft 2,184
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.91
Year built 1978
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 1 Du/5 Acres (RR-AA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 414 Drakestown Road, Flanders

• • Improvements for 414 Drakestown Road, Flanders , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 414 Drakestown Road, Flanders

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 414 Drakestown Road, Flanders, NJ 07836?

414 Drakestown Road, Flanders, NJ 07836 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,184 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 414 Drakestown Road, Flanders, NJ 07836 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $296,300, the tax amount paid for 414 Drakestown Road, Flanders, NJ 07836 is $10,213.

When was 414 Drakestown Road, Flanders, NJ 07836 last sold and what was the last sale price?

414 Drakestown Road, Flanders, NJ 07836 was last sold in 12/03/2021 for $348,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 414 Drakestown Road, Flanders

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 414 Drakestown Road, Flanders, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2021 $348,000
08/23/2002 $245,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 414 Drakestown Road, Flanders with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 414 Drakestown Road, Flanders

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/09/2021 - D
01/21/2022 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2052
12/03/2021 - D
01/21/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/23/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 414 Drakestown Road, Flanders

Access detailed property tax data for 414 Drakestown Road, Flanders, NJ 07836. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,030
Current property tax $10,326
Market value $296,300

Assessment History for 414 Drakestown Road, Flanders

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 414 Drakestown Road, Flanders, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $296,300 $296,300 3.385 $10,030 +6.18%
2023 $296,300 $296,300 3.188 $9,446 -2.48%
2022 $296,300 $296,300 3.269 $9,686 +0.28%
2021 $296,300 $296,300 3.26 $9,659 +1.40%
2020 $296,300 $296,300 3.215 $9,526 +0.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 414 Drakestown Road, Flanders, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 414 Drakestown Road, Flanders to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Benedict A. Cucinella School 8 Public PK, K-5 492 1.60
Benedict A. Cucinella School 8 Public PK, K-5 492 1.60
Tinc Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 464 1.99
Chester M Stephens School 6 Public PK, K-5 708 2.47
Chester M Stephens School 6 Public PK, K-5 708 2.47

Nearest middle schools

Mt Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,109 1.32
Long Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 673 3.58
Hackettstown Middle School 5 Public 5-8 475 4.35
St Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 160 4.57
Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 4.61

Nearest high schools

West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 1.67
Mt Olive High School 6 Public 9-12 1,493 2.85
Hackettstown High School 5 Public 9-12 926 4.29
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 5.15