Morris County  »  07054  »  Sylvan Way  »  9 Sylvan Way

9 Sylvan Way, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

9 Sylvan Way, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Sylvan Way, Parsippany, NJ 07054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Sylvan Way, Parsippany
Zip code 07054
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 202
Lot 3.5

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Sylvan Way, Parsippany

Sale date 07/10/2024
Sale price $10,250,897
Arm's length
Current property tax $94,584

Lot & Building Information for 9 Sylvan Way, Parsippany

Building sqft 56,339
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 6
Year built 1984

Bike Score

Zoning district Specialized Economic Development District - 10 Ac. (SED-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Sylvan Way, Parsippany

• • Improvements for 9 Sylvan Way, Parsippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Sylvan Way, Parsippany

How many sq. ft. does 9 Sylvan Way, Parsippany, NJ 07054 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 9 Sylvan Way, Parsippany, NJ 07054 has a total of 56,339 square feet and a current price per square foot of $181.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9 Sylvan Way, Parsippany, NJ 07054?

9 Sylvan Way, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,200,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Sylvan Way, Parsippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Sylvan Way, Parsippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2024 $10,250,897
08/25/2022 $6,250,000
10/27/2011 $11,075,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Sylvan Way, Parsippany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Sylvan Way, Parsippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/14/2025 - D
03/17/2025 - R
Agreement
03/14/2025 - D
03/17/2025 - R
Mortgage
07/10/2024 - D
09/23/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/23/2022 - D
12/28/2022 - R
Mortgage Modification
08/25/2022 - D
10/04/2022 - R
Assignment
08/25/2022 - D
10/04/2022 - R
Mortgage
08/25/2022 - D
10/04/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/27/2011 - D
11/04/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/25/2009 - D
10/05/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/25/2009 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Sylvan Way, Parsippany

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Sylvan Way, Parsippany, NJ 07054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $92,442
Current property tax $94,584
Market value $4,200,000

Assessment History for 9 Sylvan Way, Parsippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Sylvan Way, Parsippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,200,000 $4,200,000 2.201 $92,442 -42.88%
2024 $4,795,000 $4,795,000 3.375 $161,831 +1.90%
2023 $4,795,000 $4,795,000 3.312 $158,810 -41.22%
2022 $8,362,400 $8,362,400 3.231 $270,189 +4.36%
2021 $8,362,400 $8,362,400 3.096 $258,900 +2.18%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Sylvan Way, Parsippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Sylvan Way, Parsippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Apple Montessori School of Morris Plains NR Private PK-K 89 0.55
Littleton Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 411 1.02
Littleton Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 411 1.02
Lake Parsippany Elementary School 9 Public K-5 301 1.08

Nearest middle schools

Brooklawn Middle School 6 Public 6-8 904 0.76
St. Christopher School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.42
Pg Chambers School NR Private PK-8 114 1.61
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 1.93
Arrow Academy NR Private PK-8 107 2.21

Nearest high schools

Parsippany Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 998 1.10
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 1.93
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 2.21
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 2.46