Morris County  »  07054  »  Cherry Hill Rd  »  199 Cherry Hill Rd

199 Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

199 Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 199 Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany
Zip code 07054
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 411
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 199 Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany

Sale date 09/23/2010
Sale price $2,925,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $78,157

Lot & Building Information for 199 Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany

Building sqft 56,576
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 2.4
Year built 1970

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 199 Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany

• • Improvements for 199 Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 199 Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 199 Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054?

199 Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was built in 1970 and has a total of 56,576 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 199 Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,292,000, the tax amount paid for 199 Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 is $50,446.

When was 199 Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

199 Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was last sold in 09/23/2010 for $2,925,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 199 Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 199 Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2010 $2,925,000
11/29/2005 $9,500,000
10/29/1998 $3,250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 199 Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 199 Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/23/2010 - D
10/05/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/29/2005 - D
12/05/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/29/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 199 Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany

Access detailed property tax data for 199 Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $77,355
Current property tax $78,157
Market value $2,292,000

Assessment History for 199 Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 199 Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,292,000 $2,292,000 3.375 $77,355 +1.90%
2023 $2,292,000 $2,292,000 3.312 $75,911 +2.51%
2022 $2,292,000 $2,292,000 3.231 $74,055 +4.36%
2021 $2,292,000 $2,292,000 3.096 $70,960 +2.18%
2020 $2,292,000 $2,292,000 3.03 $69,448 +2.78%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 30,139
Median age 41
Average household income $138,520
Family households 64.9%
Occupied housing units 12,134
Owner occupied units 49.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $580,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $541,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 199 Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 199 Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 199 Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany

Here are the neighbors for 199 Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3469 Route 46, Parsippany 23,719 03/25/2022 $6,640,000
3299 Route 46, Parsippany 13,652
3129 Route 46, Parsippany 2,340 12/31/2007 $10
205 Cherry Hill Rd, Parsippany 6,872 12/06/1996 $1
9 Grecian St, Parsippany 1,610 11/16/2015 $360,000
3159 Route 46, Parsippany 14,920 10/17/2013 $9,250,000
15 Grecian St, Parsippany 2,071 11/10/2015 $412,000
7 Grecian St, Parsippany 2,011 12/13/2024 $726,000
119 Cherry Hill Rd, Parsippany 89,314 12/23/2019 $10,525,000
3419 Route 46, Parsippany 17,572 04/11/2019 $1
1 Grecian St, Parsippany 2,316 06/06/2017 $460,000
3379 Route 46, Parsippany 1 07/30/2002 $10
3339 Route 46, Parsippany 34,364