Morris County  »  07054  »  Route 46  »  1280 Route 46

1280 Route 46, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

1280 Route 46, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1280 Route 46, Parsippany, NJ 07054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1280 Route 46, Parsippany
Zip code 07054
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 712
Lot 43.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1280 Route 46, Parsippany

Sale date 12/23/2022
Sale price $2,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $37,094

Lot & Building Information for 1280 Route 46, Parsippany

Building sqft 15,216
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.459
Year built 1967
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1280 Route 46, Parsippany

• • Improvements for 1280 Route 46, Parsippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1280 Route 46, Parsippany

How many sq. ft. does 1280 Route 46, Parsippany, NJ 07054 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 1280 Route 46, Parsippany, NJ 07054 has a total of 15,216 square feet and a current price per square foot of $154.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1280 Route 46, Parsippany, NJ 07054?

1280 Route 46, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was built in 1967 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,052,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1280 Route 46, Parsippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1280 Route 46, Parsippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2022 $2,350,000
05/30/2014 $10
06/17/2002 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1280 Route 46, Parsippany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1280 Route 46, Parsippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/10/2024 - D
05/24/2024 - R
Mortgage
12/23/2022 - D
01/04/2023 - R
Assignment
12/23/2022 - D
01/04/2023 - R
Mortgage
12/23/2022 - D
01/04/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/30/2014 - D
06/12/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/17/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1280 Route 46, Parsippany

Access detailed property tax data for 1280 Route 46, Parsippany, NJ 07054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $35,505
Current property tax $37,094
Market value $1,052,000

Assessment History for 1280 Route 46, Parsippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1280 Route 46, Parsippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,052,000 $1,052,000 3.375 $35,505 +1.90%
2023 $1,052,000 $1,052,000 3.312 $34,842 +2.51%
2022 $1,052,000 $1,052,000 3.231 $33,990 +4.36%
2021 $1,052,000 $1,052,000 3.096 $32,570 +2.18%
2020 $1,052,000 $1,052,000 3.03 $31,876 +2.78%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 30,139
Median age 41
Average household income $138,520
Family households 64.9%
Occupied housing units 12,134
Owner occupied units 49.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $580,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $541,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1280 Route 46, Parsippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1280 Route 46, Parsippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1280 Route 46, Parsippany

Here are the neighbors for 1280 Route 46, Parsippany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
44 Summit St, Parsippany 1,360
245 Baldwin Rd, Parsippany 1,164 11/19/2025 $265,000
1300 Route 46, Parsippany 6,254 12/23/2022 $1,850,000
200 Ball Ave, Parsippany 1,600 09/24/2013 $300,000
184 Ball Ave, Parsippany 2,600 12/08/2016 $389,000
199 Baldwin Rd, Parsippany 19,448 01/27/2017 $2,900,000
259 Baldwin Rd, Parsippany 1,164 08/31/2021 $190,000
1330 Route 46, Parsippany 5,696
239 Baldwin Rd, Parsippany 1,164 08/30/2021 $170,000
255 Baldwin Rd, Parsippany 1,164 10/12/2020 $244,000