Morris County  »  07054  »  Edwards Rd  »  986 Edwards Rd

986 Edwards Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

986 Edwards Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

986 Edwards Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 986 Edwards Road, Parsippany
Zip code 07054
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 766
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 986 Edwards Road, Parsippany

Sale date 06/05/2014
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $58,003

Lot & Building Information for 986 Edwards Road, Parsippany

Building sqft 9,823
Building class Store
Acreage 2.11
Year built 2016
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 986 Edwards Road, Parsippany

• • Improvements for 986 Edwards Road, Parsippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 986 Edwards Road, Parsippany

How many sq. ft. does 986 Edwards Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 986 Edwards Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 has a total of 9,823 square feet and a current price per square foot of $86.

What is the year built & the current market value of 986 Edwards Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054?

986 Edwards Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was built in 2016 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,645,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 986 Edwards Road, Parsippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 986 Edwards Road, Parsippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/2014 $850,000

Title Documents for 986 Edwards Road, Parsippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/04/2020 - D
01/07/2021 - R
Assignment
12/04/2020 - D
01/07/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/28/2017 - D
01/16/2018 - R
Mortgage
06/05/2014 - D
07/15/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 986 Edwards Road, Parsippany

Access detailed property tax data for 986 Edwards Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $55,519
Current property tax $58,003
Market value $1,645,000

Assessment History for 986 Edwards Road, Parsippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 986 Edwards Road, Parsippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,645,000 $1,645,000 3.375 $55,519 +1.90%
2023 $1,645,000 $1,645,000 3.312 $54,482 +2.51%
2022 $1,645,000 $1,645,000 3.231 $53,150 +4.36%
2021 $1,645,000 $1,645,000 3.096 $50,929 +2.18%
2020 $1,645,000 $1,645,000 3.03 $49,844 +2.78%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 30,139
Median age 41
Average household income $138,520
Family households 64.9%
Occupied housing units 12,134
Owner occupied units 49.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $580,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $541,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 986 Edwards Road, Parsippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 986 Edwards Road, Parsippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 986 Edwards Road, Parsippany

Here are the neighbors for 986 Edwards Road, Parsippany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
760 Edwards Rd, Parsippany 1,498 03/22/1991 $86,000
662 Edwards Rd, Parsippany 872 04/16/2001 $1
261 Route 46, Parsippany 4,850 04/08/1992
950 Edwards Rd, Parsippany 9,470 01/31/2022 $1,900,000
129 S Beverwyck Rd, Parsippany 4,164 05/28/2019
161 Route 46, Parsippany 1 12/05/2008 $1
285 Route 46, Parsippany 03/27/2023
277 Route 46, Parsippany 1,800 07/21/2014 $1
179 Route 46, Parsippany 48,327 05/16/2003 $99