Morris County  »  07054  »  Route 46  »  25 Route 46

25 Route 46, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

25 Route 46, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Route 46, Parsippany, NJ 07054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Route 46, Parsippany
Zip code 07054
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 770
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Route 46, Parsippany

Sale date 05/17/2010
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $33,871

Lot & Building Information for 25 Route 46, Parsippany

Building sqft 1,596
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.78
Year built 1962
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 25 Route 46, Parsippany

• • Improvements for 25 Route 46, Parsippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Route 46, Parsippany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Route 46, Parsippany, NJ 07054?

25 Route 46, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,596 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Route 46, Parsippany, NJ 07054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $960,600, the tax amount paid for 25 Route 46, Parsippany, NJ 07054 is $21,142.

When was 25 Route 46, Parsippany, NJ 07054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Route 46, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was last sold in 05/17/2010 for $1,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Route 46, Parsippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Route 46, Parsippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2010 $1,000,000
09/04/1998 $4,476,795
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Route 46, Parsippany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 25 Route 46, Parsippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/17/2010 - D
06/15/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/04/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Route 46, Parsippany

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Route 46, Parsippany, NJ 07054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $32,420
Current property tax $33,871
Market value $960,600

Assessment History for 25 Route 46, Parsippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Route 46, Parsippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $960,600 $960,600 3.375 $32,420 +1.90%
2023 $960,600 $960,600 3.312 $31,815 +2.51%
2022 $960,600 $960,600 3.231 $31,037 +4.36%
2021 $960,600 $960,600 3.096 $29,740 +2.18%
2020 $960,600 $960,600 3.03 $29,106 +2.78%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 30,139
Median age 41
Average household income $138,520
Family households 64.9%
Occupied housing units 12,134
Owner occupied units 49.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $580,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $541,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Route 46, Parsippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Route 46, Parsippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 25 Route 46, Parsippany

Here are the neighbors for 25 Route 46, Parsippany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
57-85 New Rd, Boonton 14,460 12/27/2012 $10
229 New Rd, Parsippany 2,376 03/24/2014 $1
915 Edwards Rd, Parsippany 10,127 08/12/1999 $210,000
939 Edwards Rd, Parsippany 1,894 12/17/2021 $4,500,000
963 Edwards Rd, Parsippany 1,400 06/02/2006 $150,000
199 New Rd, Parsippany 1,558 06/30/2017 $1
273 New Rd, Parsippany 15,570 12/17/2010 $2,700,000
1100 Edwards Rd, Parsippany 33,408 07/16/2019 $45,000
1010 Edwards Rd, Parsippany 03/29/1992 $350,000