Morris County  »  07054  »  New Rd  »  181 New Rd

181 New Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

181 New Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

181 New Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 181 New Road, Parsippany
Zip code 07054
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 770
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 181 New Road, Parsippany

Sale date 05/06/2021
Sale price $4,325,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $106,499

Lot & Building Information for 181 New Road, Parsippany

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 7.02
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 181 New Road, Parsippany

• • Improvements for 181 New Road, Parsippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 181 New Road, Parsippany

What is the assessed value of 181 New Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,020,400, the tax amount paid for 181 New Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 is $66,479.

When was 181 New Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

181 New Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was last sold in 05/06/2021 for $4,325,500.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 181 New Road, Parsippany

No photo available
Crossroads Office Plaza
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 09/05/2025
Last updated 05/09/2026
View Listing

Brokers

MRH Real Estate Services Centralized Leasing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
2nd Floor Office $18/Sqft/Year 2,364 MRH Real Estate Services Centralized Leasing
3rd Floor Office $18/Sqft/Year 1,300 MRH Real Estate Services Centralized Leasing
2nd Floor Office $18/Sqft/Year 2,428 MRH Real Estate Services Centralized Leasing
3rd Floor Office $18/Sqft/Year 1,442 MRH Real Estate Services Centralized Leasing
No photo available
181 New Road
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 01/15/2026
Last updated 05/09/2026
Lot size 7.02 SF
View Listing

Brokers

MRH Real Estate Services Centralized Leasing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
2nd Unassigned $19.50/Sqft/Year 2,364 MRH Real Estate Services Centralized Leasing
3rd Unassigned $19.50/Sqft/Year 1,300 MRH Real Estate Services Centralized Leasing
3rd Unassigned $19.50/Sqft/Year 1,442 MRH Real Estate Services Centralized Leasing
2nd Office $19.50/Sqft/Year 2,428 MRH Real Estate Services Centralized Leasing
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Crossroads Office Plaza
181 New Road, Parsippany
Property Office
Availability 4 Spaces listed / 7534 Sqft
Price $18/Sqft/Year
For Lease No photo available
181 New Road
181 New Road, Parsippany
Property Office
Availability 4 Spaces listed / 7534 Sqft
Price $19.50/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 181 New Road, Parsippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 181 New Road, Parsippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2021 $4,325,500
09/01/2016 $1
09/20/2014 $163,741
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 181 New Road, Parsippany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 181 New Road, Parsippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/17/2021 - D
11/17/2021 - R
Assignment
06/17/2021 - D
11/17/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2031
05/06/2021 - D
11/17/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/01/2016 - D
10/12/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/20/2014 - D
10/02/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/20/2013 - D
04/22/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/01/2007 - D
07/07/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/09/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 181 New Road, Parsippany

Access detailed property tax data for 181 New Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $101,939
Current property tax $106,499
Market value $3,020,400

Assessment History for 181 New Road, Parsippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 181 New Road, Parsippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,020,400 $3,020,400 3.375 $101,939 +1.90%
2023 $3,020,400 $3,020,400 3.312 $100,036 +2.51%
2022 $3,020,400 $3,020,400 3.231 $97,589 +4.36%
2021 $3,020,400 $3,020,400 3.096 $93,512 +2.18%
2020 $3,020,400 $3,020,400 3.03 $91,518 +2.78%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 30,139
Median age 41
Average household income $138,520
Family households 64.9%
Occupied housing units 12,134
Owner occupied units 49.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $580,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $541,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 181 New Road, Parsippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 181 New Road, Parsippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 181 New Road, Parsippany

Here are the neighbors for 181 New Road, Parsippany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
229 New Rd, Parsippany 2,376 03/24/2014 $1
57-85 New Rd, Boonton 14,460 12/27/2012 $10
915 Edwards Rd, Parsippany 10,127 08/12/1999 $210,000
939 Edwards Rd, Parsippany 1,894 12/17/2021 $4,500,000
963 Edwards Rd, Parsippany 1,400 06/02/2006 $150,000
199 New Rd, Parsippany 1,558 06/30/2017 $1
273 New Rd, Parsippany 15,570 12/17/2010 $2,700,000
1100 Edwards Rd, Parsippany 33,408 07/16/2019 $45,000
25 Route 46, Parsippany 1,596 05/17/2010 $1,000,000